Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2007, 01:57 AM
TREBLEBLEED TREBLEBLEED is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 115
Default Breakpoint move line in edit window:How to disable

I accidentaly made a breakpoint line visible on a track. Every time I try to edit the waveform all I manage doing is putting a breakpoint move node on the track. I do not even want any automation on that track. In the mix window the same track has the tab above the pan readout set to off instead of read-touch-latch-write. How do I get rid of the automation or breakpoint feature for that track so I can edit the waveform under it? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2007, 03:07 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Breakpoint move line in edit window:How to disable

Alt click deletes the Breakpoint.







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2007, 10:31 AM
Khatru Khatru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 310
Default Re: Breakpoint move line in edit window:How to disable

...and, if you look in the edit window, be sure that that tracks track view is ticked on 'waveform' and not 'pan' or 'volume'. There aren't any automation options when veiwing waveforms.

Good Luck, Dave
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600/Asus P5W DH Deluxe/Nexus NX-5000/2 X 1GB CORSAIR PC2 6400/WD 80 & 250 GB Hard Drives/GeForce 7600GT/Lite-On CDRW/AcoustiCase 360/2-120mm AcoustiFans/XP Pro SP2/Mbox LE 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2007, 10:33 AM
Khatru Khatru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 310
Default Re: Breakpoint move line in edit window:How to disable

also, set the option to 'read' in the mix window.

Peace
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600/Asus P5W DH Deluxe/Nexus NX-5000/2 X 1GB CORSAIR PC2 6400/WD 80 & 250 GB Hard Drives/GeForce 7600GT/Lite-On CDRW/AcoustiCase 360/2-120mm AcoustiFans/XP Pro SP2/Mbox LE 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2007, 12:36 PM
TREBLEBLEED TREBLEBLEED is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 115
Default Re: Breakpoint move line in edit window:How to disable

Quote:
...and, if you look in the edit window, be sure that that tracks track view is ticked on 'waveform' and not 'pan' or 'volume'. There aren't any automation options when veiwing waveforms.

Good Luck, Dave



That did the trick thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
Locked - Cannot use selection tool anywhere in edit window or move clips! eneedham macOS 30 05-05-2012 08:23 PM
Vertical line in Edit Window Art4me Windows 1 07-02-2011 08:48 AM
Hmmm, I cant move things about in my edit window. Any ideas? AtomicLongie Pro Tools 9 3 04-25-2011 12:27 PM
Clicking in Edit window does not move playback marker...help! Lofty11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-28-2009 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com