Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2020, 09:26 PM
Austin4 Austin4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 54
Default No CPU Power Error Message.

Pro Tools Users .. I am having a heck of a time with the CPU usage. I have frozen a majority of my tracks and have the Playback Engine set to 1024 Samples x 3 GB Cache. But I can barely get 1-2 seconds of playback before getting the dreaded CPU out of power (AAE-9173) message. I did a screen capture of the session I'm on just in case someone out there in DucLand can help me out.

Thank you.

late 2011 Mac Sierra 10.12.6
2.7 Gig i5
16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3

PT 12.4

link to screen cap -- https://drive.google.com/file/d/1D0d...ew?usp=sharing
__________________
FuturesPerfect Studios
http://futuresperfect.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2020, 09:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,385
Default Re: No CPU Power Error Message.

there are hundreds, maybe thousands, of threads on duc about how to troubleshoot this error. and most start with stuff under "help us help you" up the top of each DUC web page, there is not much point starting another thread until you have tried all the obvious stuff. you can search duc best by including site:duc.avid.com in a google search.

Pro Tools 12 has pretty poor plugin scaling, addressed in a 2019 release (unlikely to be this issue), but always assume plugins are the cause (very likely to be this issue) until you show they are not.

The first place you start is trashing prefs, checking other sessions, trying with built in output, and moving all plugins out of the plugin folder. ... this again has been repeated here so often

Your version of Pro Tools is not officially supported on your macOS version, so if you don't find another fix you may need to address that.

Nobody here will have any specific idea of the cause... you need to do the troubleshooting.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 07-01-2020 at 10:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2020, 12:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: No CPU Power Error Message.

Compatibility info here. PT 12.4 is not supported on Sierra. Please bookmark for future use.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error message!! You are running out of CPU power. Remove some Native plug-ins... Jmissy87 Pro Tools 10 8 06-17-2013 06:51 PM
You are running out of CPU Power! Error message (-9128), I have tried everything! thatguy22 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 08-24-2011 01:42 AM
You are running out of CPU Power! Error message (-9128), I have tried everything! thatguy22 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-24-2011 11:14 PM
Error message with PT8 M-power Eggy Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 03-12-2011 12:52 PM
Running Out of CPU Power Error Message Maars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-23-2007 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com