Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2015, 09:26 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default x form rendering blank files when choosing clip by clip audiosuite

x form is rendering blank audio files. No audio, no waveform, nothing. Tried to trash plug-in databases to no avail. Steps to repro, select audio file, choose "create individual files" "clip by clip". Pick any algorithm and process. It renders a blank audio file. Rendering continuous files seems to work fine, but I need each of my clips to stay edited/separated the way they are now.

Anyone seen this or have any fixes? Pics attached.

Windows, 11.3.2 HD Native.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pre-xform.jpg (4.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg post-xform.jpg (4.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT HD Native 11.3.1
Windows 7 sp1, Intel i7-4770 @3.4 gh
32 gigs ram
PT 11 HDN
Omni
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2017, 11:09 AM
lichimin lichimin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Milan - Italy
Posts: 13
Default Re: x form rendering blank files when choosing clip by clip audiosuite

i have the same problem in protools 12HD and macOs 10.8.5
some one solved?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2017, 11:29 AM
dj_grimmace dj_grimmace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: x form rendering blank files when choosing clip by clip audiosuite

Not helpful I know, but I've stopped using pro tools bc of all the bugginess and headache + lack of innovations useful for my field. I'm pretty much Reaper all the way now.
__________________
PT HD Native 11.3.1
Windows 7 sp1, Intel i7-4770 @3.4 gh
32 gigs ram
PT 11 HDN
Omni
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audiosuite new files into clip list, not replace [solved] mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 2 03-16-2017 03:41 AM
Slow clip rendering? smokeandshadow Pro Tools 11 1 11-08-2015 05:22 PM
Audio is out of sync after rendering clip gain JWalkerPostAudio Post - Surround - Video 27 09-11-2012 07:55 AM
Region Clip Indicator after rendering Steve Marcotte Pro Tools 9 2 03-25-2012 09:31 PM
Q re: Rendering Clip Gain EricWillhelm Pro Tools 10 1 11-21-2011 10:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com