Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2010, 08:52 AM
User999 User999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: london
Posts: 7
Default Manually installing Pro Tools

Hey there,

As my Mac's CD/DVD drive is broken I have had to copy the Pro Tools disk onto another computer and then transfer the folder to my Mac via hardrive...which I have done.

Can someone please tell me how to manually install Pro Tools.

Many many many thanks!!

System spec:
Mac OS X - Version 10.4.8
Processor 2.16Ghz Intel Core 2 Dui
Memory 3GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2010, 08:55 AM
User999 User999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: london
Posts: 7
Default Re: Manually installing Pro Tools

Sorry I should have also mentioned. I am trying to install Pro Tools 7.3 for a 003r
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2010, 09:27 AM
User999 User999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: london
Posts: 7
Default Re: Manually installing Pro Tools

anyone? Please!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2010, 10:05 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: Manually installing Pro Tools

In which format did you store it on your harddrive? If it is a .dmg, just run the installer like you would do with any other program. If it is an .iso, just mount it using Disk Utility and install it from there.
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2010, 11:30 AM
User999 User999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: london
Posts: 7
Default Re: Manually installing Pro Tools

Hey Holly73, Thanks for replying.

What I have on my screen is a folder in which contains 8 other folders, named such as 'additional files', 'drivers' 'Pro Tools LE installer' etc...and within pro tools LE installer folder there are 9 icons named such as _setup.dll, data1.cab etc etc

I'm thinking I may have to either get my dvd drive repaired or perhaps buy a external hard drive with dvd slot...???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2010, 11:35 AM
User999 User999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: london
Posts: 7
Default Re: Manually installing Pro Tools

Hey Holly73, Thanks for replying.

Perhaps i've done something wrong here because I have a folder named Pro Tools in which there are multiple folders named such as - 'pro tools le installer' 'Drivers' 'Command8 installer'. In the 'pro tools le installer' folder there are 9 icons with names such as _setup.dll data1.cab setup.exe

I'm thinking I either need to get my dvd drive repaired on my Mac or an external hard drive with a dvd slot..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2010, 02:23 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Manually installing Pro Tools

There should be a Install Pro Tools LE.mpkg file that you double click and away you go.
Is it posable you missed copying it?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2010, 03:25 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Manually installing Pro Tools

Quote:
What I have on my screen is a folder in which contains 8 other folders, named such as 'additional files', 'drivers' 'Pro Tools LE installer' etc...and within pro tools LE installer folder there are 9 icons named such as _setup.dll, data1.cab etc etc
Sounds like you have PC files when you say file types of: .exe, .dll,.cab, etc

If it really is a Mac version, you would probably be able to just burn the Application file to a CD, copy it to the other Mac/Application Files and fire it up. I have to say it's probably not going to happen on a PC, as they have so many extra files as compared to Macs. Or as Craig says, look for a .mpkg file and copy that over to install from. Good luck
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to manually apply swing jlnelson19 Pro Tools 9 1 02-16-2013 07:48 PM
How to manually authenticate plug-ins for Pro Tools LE Manish Wayz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-09-2008 04:34 PM
A way to manually input pan value? jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-09-2006 06:05 PM
Manually Re-Linking Files autopilot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-25-2005 05:13 AM
DigiBase: Manually relinking help Dan Pinder Tips & Tricks 2 09-14-2003 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com