Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2002, 11:34 AM
piccolo piccolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 3
Default Can Mac 001 plugin\'s be used with Windows?

Just curious if anyone has learned if it is possible to use plugins (such as amp farm and mooger RTAS)from a Mac based digi 001system on a Windows based digi 001 system. Most of my plugins in my folders appear to be of a ".DMP"-type. Is there a difference, and is it possible to use these mac plugins? If so how.....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2002, 01:50 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Can Mac 001 plugin\'s be used with Windows?

you cannot....

Some manufacterers have the same plugins available for pc though, but you have to check with them...
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2002, 03:16 PM
piccolo piccolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can Mac 001 plugin\'s be used with Windows?

Can you explain why.....are they different file types?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2002, 03:32 PM
piccolo piccolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can Mac 001 plugin\'s be used with Windows?

Yeah....guess that must be it. PC probably runs plugins with direct X or something......Well that hella sucks! I have all these plugins from work from the mac digi 001 and they are useless to me at home. Oh well thanks for clearing that up.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2002, 03:38 PM
Alvin Alvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 240
Default Re: Can Mac 001 plugin\'s be used with Windows?

Not wanting to sound like a sad techie, but;

Ultimately software must be compiled to run on different processors and the MAC just doesn't support the intel x86 instruction set.
__________________
Alvin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin's will not go away . . . avf925 macOS 2 04-05-2013 08:00 PM
Pro Tools Le - Plugin's. Maaybach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-08-2010 01:18 PM
plugin's and recording david foreman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-24-2009 08:11 PM
How to set up plugin's in reason geemcc Tips & Tricks 12 01-24-2006 08:26 PM
Organizing my plugin's... Help! mrguitarguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-01-2005 07:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com