Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2017, 05:51 AM
mparkinson mparkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 40
Default TDM convolution reverbs?

Hi everyone. I was just wondering if TL Space and Altiverb were the only TDM convolution reverbs available?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2017, 07:09 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 745
Default Re: TDM convolution reverbs?

I don´t know anything else than these 2 plugs...
__________________
Mac Pro 2010: PT10 HD3 on Mavericks, PT12 Ultimate 2020.3 on High Sierra, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro

MacBook Pro: Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2017, 03:29 AM
mparkinson mparkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 40
Default Re: TDM convolution reverbs?

Cool, thanks. I will have to keep an eye out for a license for on of these then. Does TL Space hold its own vs Altiverb?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2017, 04:32 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,873
Default Re: TDM convolution reverbs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mparkinson View Post
Cool, thanks. I will have to keep an eye out for a license for on of these then. Does TL Space hold its own vs Altiverb?
Altiverb is way better IMO simply because of the quality and sheer number of impulse responses.

It really does eat up TDM chips though!

I wish Audio Ease would do an AAX DSP version but it's never going to happen.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2017, 11:04 PM
mparkinson mparkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 40
Default Re: TDM convolution reverbs?

Cool, Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2017, 02:27 PM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: TDM convolution reverbs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mparkinson View Post
Hi everyone. I was just wondering if TL Space and Altiverb were the only TDM convolution reverbs available?

Thanks.
I think the Waves will one had a TDM version as well (before the ditched Avid DSP for Soundgrid). Personally, I think it quite good for loading IRs but Altiverb wins (fantastic for automation as well).
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2017, 02:28 PM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: TDM convolution reverbs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Altiverb is way better IMO simply because of the quality and sheer number of impulse responses.

It really does eat up TDM chips though!

I wish Audio Ease would do an AAX DSP version but it's never going to happen.
But they do! Altiverb XL.
__________________
1. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, HDN, AVID MTRX, Sync HD, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
2. Mac Pro 5.1, 2.66GHz, Twelve Core, Yamaha Dante Accelerator, PTU 2018.10, OS X 10.12.6.
3. D-Command ES, 24-fader.
4. Eleven Rack.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-30-2017, 03:20 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,873
Default Re: TDM convolution reverbs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonis View Post
But they do! Altiverb XL.
Doesn't work with HDX. Native AAX only.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2017, 01:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,075
Default Re: TDM convolution reverbs?

I have to ask why do you want to run convolution reverb on DSP as the impulse response clearly doesn't easily fit into the memory that a chip has available... wasting resources to something it hasnt been designed
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2017, 01:42 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,873
Default Re: TDM convolution reverbs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I have to ask why do you want to run convolution reverb on DSP as the impulse response clearly doesn't easily fit into the memory that a chip has available... wasting resources to something it hasnt been designed
Latency. Altiverb native ads a lot more latency than the TDM DSP version did. The downside was that it did eat up a huge number of chips depending on the reverb time.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inexpensive Convolution Reverbs fiddlecat General Discussion 2 10-15-2010 09:22 AM
which of these convolution reverbs ? Simon666 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2006 05:42 AM
TDM convolution reverbs? MDog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 19 03-21-2005 04:48 PM
Convolution Reverbs Cliffy_Boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-16-2004 01:00 PM
Impulses for convolution reverbs =GF= 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-23-2004 02:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com