Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2009, 04:33 PM
tanabe tanabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Question Move to Next Breakpoint?

Hello,

I've been searching on the DUC, couldn't find the answer.

Is there anyway, shortcut to move to the next automation breakpoint, like Tab to transient?

Please let me know.

Best

Watanabe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2009, 02:11 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,517
Default Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?

Not possible.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2009, 10:39 PM
tanabe tanabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?

Thanks... Is there any altanative way you guys do?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2009, 12:59 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tanabe View Post
Thanks... Is there any altanative way you guys do?
What exactly do you want to do once having reached the breakpoint?

Tim
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2009, 08:00 AM
tanabe tanabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?

there are so many things to do... move it up or down, delete it... well a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2009, 08:29 AM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tanabe View Post
there are so many things to do... move it up or down, delete it...
...SHIFT-Select to next breakpoint, etc...
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2009, 01:27 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tanabe View Post
there are so many things to do... move it up or down, delete it... well a lot.
- Shift-Click the breakpoint keeps the breakpoint horizontally aligned - that way you can move it up and down.

- Option-Click deletes the breakpoint.

Unfortunately there is no shortcut for jumping to the next breakpoint, but as you need the mouse to edit the breakpoints, I think that shortcut is not that important - although not entirely useless. Following shortcuts might help, though:

- Scroll horizontally: Option+PageUp or PageDown

- If you have (at least) two breakpoints within a selection, press option while adjusting and the automation within the selection is altered in proportion.

- Command+/ creates a breakpoint.

Hope this helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2012, 05:31 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_davies View Post
- Shift-Click the breakpoint keeps the breakpoint horizontally aligned - that way you can move it up and down.

- If you have (at least) two breakpoints within a selection, press option while adjusting and the automation within the selection is altered in proportion.

Hope this helps,
Timothy
Thank You Timothy ! That Tip (Alt-Drag Breakpoint-Selection) ends now my 3-Year-Frustration ! (Did not get it from the Reference Guide)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2014, 03:05 PM
phillyt2k phillyt2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 64
Default Re: Move to Next Breakpoint?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_davies View Post
- Command+/ creates a breakpoint.

Hope this helps,
Timothy


Is this still the case? I'm trying with no luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
set a breakpoint to 0 db oNeKOG Windows 3 10-16-2015 08:24 AM
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
Value for Automation breakpoint? perh macOS 3 09-22-2012 05:35 AM
Breakpoint move line in edit window:How to disable TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-12-2007 12:36 PM
Automation and Breakpoint Changes New Hope Media Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-16-2005 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com