Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2007, 02:00 PM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Replace Region Bug in PTle 7.3.1 DVTK

I had this posted in the "le mac" category and it was suggested that I move it here.

Here is the issue and Digi's response...


Issue:

When I use "replace region" in shuffle mode with files of different lengths, the regions in the track DO NOT snap together. If I use a shorter region to replace a longer one, there will always be a gap at the end of the file before the next region.

I have tried every combination of settings just to be sure something hasn't changed.

This has functioned properly on all versions (5.1 through 6.9) that we run here at our studios.

I am doing concatenated VO editing and this function is imperative for efficient editing.

Had I known that this was an issue, I would have not upgraded.

Am I doing something wrong? Any solutions/fixes on the horizon?


Here is Digi's tech support response....

"Hi,

We are aware of this behavior and hoping to resolve it in a future
release. Thanks for you patience with this issue.

Best regards,
Digidesign Technical Support"
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2007, 08:45 AM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Re: Replace Region Bug in PTle 7.3.1 DVTK

Is this fixed in 7.4?

Please help.
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2007, 01:35 PM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Re: Replace Region Bug in PTle 7.3.1 DVTK

Anything??
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Region BUG naughty G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-13-2009 04:50 PM
6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug?? Borg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-05-2005 08:17 PM
Region Replace webby Tips & Tricks 4 06-09-2005 09:44 PM
Replace Region for MIDI?? kid pro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-14-2003 03:05 PM
Replace Region function in v 5.0 KingTor Tips & Tricks 0 12-14-1999 05:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com