Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2012, 09:28 AM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 437
Default Protools Temporary License

My ilok2 broke. I have since submitted it to pace anti piracy. It would take a while to reach me where I am located. I am not in the US. In the meantime instead of scratching my head and lying to my clients, how does one get temporary license from Avid? My bread and butter is slowly going away.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2012, 11:32 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,815
Default Re: Protools Temporary License

There are no temporary licenses from Avid. Never will. iLok does provide temporary licenses (14 day) if you bought ZDT (Zero Down Time) before the incident. Other than that, you will need to wait for the new ilok with your licenses transferred to it to be sent back to you. Now is a good time to consider buying insurance for your software assets. ZDT is not insurance, it is just a temporary license to help you for 14 days so you can get the insurance claim and buy new software or for the software companies to issue you a replacement license.

As for me, I have purchased two separate licenses of Protools and I have them on two separate iLoks. One has some other plugins licenses but this will ensure that I am not completely down if my iLok is broken/lost/stolen. Yeah, it is an expensive solution but since I had multiple Digidesign interfaced before, each Protools license was a crossgrade which was a little cheaper. It is good peace of mind to have.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.6 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2012, 12:38 PM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 437
Default Re: Protools Temporary License

I was caught off guard. Completely stumped. I also use Logic but I am currently working on a few Protools sessions for some clients. Some of these clients are very unreasonable. They believe that nothing can go wrong with Logic. Clip gain is my main reason for using PT and it can run on both Mac and PCs. I don't want to be restricted to a Mac as is the case with Logic Pro. The truth is, right now I am a bit scared with ilok licenses. My ilok2 was only one month old. I have to think long term and consider the most reliable way.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2012, 02:15 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Protools Temporary License

If I was in your shoes, and had clients in the midst of current projects, I'd buy another PT license post haste, probably from eBay.
It could always be sold after iLok gets you sorted out.
But yes, ZDT at $30 a year is a bargain.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2012, 10:10 AM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 437
Default Re: Protools Temporary License

I bought ZDT but after the ilok broke. I have an Mbox2 with PTLE license. I can upgrade that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2012, 05:48 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Protools Temporary License

Get a 30day demo.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Protools HD9 or 10 license Marco Bernardo Buy & Sell 0 08-19-2013 10:53 AM
WTB: ProTools 10 HD License agoraphobia Buy & Sell 6 02-26-2013 01:06 PM
WTB ProTools 9 license dschmalz Buy & Sell 1 06-26-2012 11:13 PM
Unable to get past first ASC support page, need temporary PT license after ilok fails pinups Pro Tools 10 0 01-27-2012 02:28 PM
I need a temporary license for Pro Tools 9 Frecord Pro Tools 9 5 10-01-2011 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com