Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2003, 11:58 AM
Detlef Brockmann Detlef Brockmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Luebeck/Germany
Posts: 280
Default I want ProTools to send SMPTE

Hallo,

what device do I need so that my ProTools Mix+ (ProTools 5.1.3) running on a PowerMac 9600 sends out SMPTE? Will Digidesign's SMPTE SLave Driver (SSD) do the job?

Detlef.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2003, 12:22 PM
woodywho woodywho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: qns,ny
Posts: 483
Default Re: I want ProTools to send SMPTE

trusty ole studio 4
__________________
Have you seen my 2 inch reel??
HitBound Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2003, 12:37 PM
selig selig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Default Re: I want ProTools to send SMPTE

Depending on what you're trying to do, there is another way to send SMPTE. I call it the 'brute force' method. Simple record a SMPTE audio file at the sample and bit rate your session is at, and at the SMPTE frame rate you require (preferably from the SMPTE device you will use to read the code with) and import it into the session you are working with. Assign it to it's own output and patch that output to the time code reader. It's like a time code track on an analog multitrack machine, without the guard track! Depending on your setup, your word clock will still need to be configured and routed appropiatly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2003, 01:18 PM
Detlef Brockmann Detlef Brockmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Luebeck/Germany
Posts: 280
Default Re: I want ProTools to send SMPTE

thanx selig. That is the way I used to do it but I want to save one track. Maybe I wasn't clear enough, I want ProTools to translate it's time into SMPTE so I can synchronise my console automation to it. Will the SSD do this translation ?


Detlef.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2003, 03:28 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,545
Default Re: I want ProTools to send SMPTE

Quote:
thanx selig. That is the way I used to do it but I want to save one track. Maybe I wasn't clear enough, I want ProTools to translate it's time into SMPTE so I can synchronise my console automation to it. Will the SSD do this translation ?

Detlef.

No. You need a USD or SYNC IO. In the session setup window check the 'generate' box, put Pro Tools transport online. Hit play. Voila, you are generating code.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2003, 03:09 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: I want ProTools to send SMPTE

Or use a Rosendahl MTC to SMPTE converter.
That´s way cheaper.

Cheers Wolfgang
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2003, 04:05 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: I want ProTools to send SMPTE

SSD vill for some reasons not, but (now very cheap) MTP AV vill do it flavesly. Just mark (in Sesion set up) MTC to MidiTimePiece-Modem & Set MTP AV to read MTC at right Fr.Rate & Sampling fr. If you clock MTP AV externally set it to read MTC/Video. Very stable.
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2003, 02:55 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 516
Default Re: I want ProTools to send SMPTE

Hi

I don't understand this. I am using my SSD to send out code to my Akai DR16 and Yamaha 02R - absolutely no problem at all. I am using a Mac DP867 running system 9.2.2 - and PT 5.1.3.

GS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2003, 03:38 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: I want ProTools to send SMPTE

For some reasons vill my trusty SSD only send SMPTE from PT|5.1.3 if I generate SMPTE. Not just plain follow PT as my MPT AV do.
I´m using SSD to read code from different Video decks & MTP AV to send code from PT to: AKAI DD8+/Tascam DA-88. = No repatching. Everything resolved to Rosendahl Nanosyncs.
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002R, 6.9LE and DV Toolkit - how to SEND SMPTE TC danajae 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-22-2005 11:29 AM
Can a Unitor 8 send SMPTE to console ? (or vice versa) auxsend1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 06-28-2003 01:37 AM
how to send time code/smpte beau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-18-2000 05:49 PM
How to send SMPTE from my Digi001 Rig??? pnoise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2000 08:40 AM
How to send SMPTE from my Digi001 Rig??? pnoise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-16-2000 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com