Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2016, 08:46 PM
Kardez Kardez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Grand Prairie, TX.
Posts: 3
Default How to Make my western digital external Hard Drive an “Audio Record Volume” in Pro To

I was a Cubase user for years and now have switched to Pro tools and can not get started because I can't figure out How to Make my western digital external Hard Drive an “Audio Record Volume” in Pro Tools 8 LE. I am using Windows 7 and Mbox2 mini. I go to the workspace and right click to change from T to R or P and it won't change from T. Any tips and help will be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2016, 09:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: How to Make my western digital external Hard Drive an “Audio Record Volume” in PT

The file system on the drive volume is NTFS? Pro Tools is set to run as Administrator?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2016, 09:39 PM
Kardez Kardez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Grand Prairie, TX.
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to Make my western digital external Hard Drive an “Audio Record Volume” in Pr

Thanks for your assistance. yes, it is showing NTFS. I don't know about pro tools being the administrator. how do I verify that?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2016, 09:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: How to Make my western digital external Hard Drive an “Audio Record Volume” in Pr

Setting run as Administrator is a standard step you should have done as a part of the Pro Tools systems optimization. It's just set in the Windows properly box for the application, and you can always Google how to do that. But even better, start at the "Help Us Help You" link up the top of this page, or the install documentation for Pro Tools, and follow the optimization instructions. You might as well get all this set up properly now.

I have no strong belief this is the cause of your problems, but just something to exclude for now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2016, 09:55 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: How to Make my western digital external Hard Drive an “Audio Record Volume” in Pr

Also make sure the drive itself is writable (e.g. your user can drag and drop files onto the drive).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2016, 09:26 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,091
Default Re: How to Make my western digital external Hard Drive an “Audio Record Volume” in Pr

And what kind of WD drive is it? A Passport drive is not going to be the best for Pro Tools at all. You want a Western Digital Caviar Black, 64 mb Cache, 7,200 RPM drive using eSATA if possible. No Green or Blue drives.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2016, 09:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: How to Make my western digital external Hard Drive an “Audio Record Volume” in Pr

and make sure the drive is done in BASIC format. Right-click on My Computer and select Manage. Next window select Disk Management. Once all the disks appear, look in the left-most box for the words BASIC or DYNAMIC. If you see DYNAMIC, that drive needs to be reformatted as BASIC(Pro Tools will not write to a DYNAMIC drive)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2017, 07:19 AM
fabco fabco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 77
Default Re: How to Make my western digital external Hard Drive an “Audio Record Volume” in Pr

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kardez View Post
I can't figure out How to Make my western digital external Hard Drive an “Audio Record Volume” in Pro Tools 8 LE. I am using Windows 7 and Mbox2 mini. I go to the workspace and right click to change from T to R or P and it won't change from T. Any tips and help will be appreciated
PT 8 doesnt like guid global partition tables. Look in disk administrator properties to see if your audio disk is using mbr or gpt.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2017, 08:05 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,720
Default Re: How to Make my western digital external Hard Drive an “Audio Record Volume” in Pr

A year later I sure hope he sorted that out
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will a western digital external drive work? rofa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 07-28-2009 12:17 AM
External Hard Drive Record Volume Issue JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-17-2005 06:47 PM
external hard drive not an audio record volume tadeo2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-20-2005 11:49 PM
Western Digital External Drive Xplosvebob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-12-2003 11:05 AM
Is Western Digital external 120 GB FW drive suitable for PT ? Dalecoz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 02-19-2003 07:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com