Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-13-2017, 11:54 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 337
Default Re: No digital signal from eleven rack

I tend to only record 11R guitar in mono, so my setup is just a bit different, but not much. Also I save multiple snapshots of the Clarett 8PreX for different situations.

Actually just buss output 11-12 to REAMP.

Then change your rig input to digital L-R.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-07-10 at 5.17.47 PM.jpg (56.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-07-10 at 5.17.16 PM.jpg (62.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
| 3.5GHz quad-core i7 iMac w/32GB RAM | macOS Mojave |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |


Last edited by Cowboy Bob; 07-13-2017 at 11:58 AM. Reason: multiple typos
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-13-2017, 05:12 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: No digital signal from eleven rack

Hey Matt...

The outputs for SPDIF are different on the 8Pre versus the 8PreX because the 8PreX has two headphone outputs. So SDDIF I/O on the 8Pre is 9-10, but on the 8PreX the SPDIF I/O is 11-12. Also, the 8PreX has two sets of ADAT.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-14-2017, 08:56 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 337
Default Re: No digital signal from eleven rack

OK My bad. I misread that Matt has the 8PreX as well.
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
| 3.5GHz quad-core i7 iMac w/32GB RAM | macOS Mojave |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-17-2019, 08:43 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 9
Default Re: No digital signal from eleven rack

Hello dear! How to do it in pro tools for 003 ? Please help me because Avid don’t talk anything’s on this way but I guessing is my main problem at the moment! I don’t hear sound from Main Outputs monitors and no inputs recognize in PT. From 003 ! I bought 003 in Black Lion mode and i can’t hear it as well! )) out 1-2 of 003 if connected to monitors can hear sound but no control on it as 003 volume no reaction because for main! Please if you recognize it make a big help in your life! Beatmakeufologistic@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack Only Recording Dry Guitar Signal no FX Imran5000 Eleven Rack 18 07-20-2017 07:50 AM
No input signal in Pro Tools from Eleven Rack AxeVictim Eleven Rack 6 06-13-2017 10:59 PM
Pro Tools 11 only recording unprocessed dry signal. Eleven Rack. DNET Pro Tools 11 6 09-25-2016 05:37 PM
No signal from Ditto Looper in the FX Loop of the Avid Eleven Rack dcasner64 Eleven Rack 8 02-18-2014 06:11 PM
PLEASE HELP Eleven rack no input signal voma79 Eleven Rack 5 03-02-2011 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com