Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2016, 02:09 AM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 261
Default Consolidate clips in the cloud?

Can someone please answer this for me. When working on a project in the cloud, to keep valuable space does consolidating clips within a track increase the size of that file? Or is there no difference from clips remaining separate within the track? Trying to be resourceful with my huge 500mb allocation
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2016, 04:37 PM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 261
Default Re: Consolidate clips in the cloud?

Bumpetty bump


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2016, 06:09 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Consolidate clips in the cloud?

Trying the consolidation kept making my space on the cloud decrease until I am now at 99% full and I have deleted my only project. Put an Asc in a week ago and still have no response from Avid. Disappointing at best.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2016, 06:32 PM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 261
Default Re: Consolidate clips in the cloud?

Thank you for your reply. Yes I seem to be having trouble reclaiming space too. You would expect to see space increase when you have cleared out clips wouldn't you? There's only so much you can do with 500mb as it is but this issue makes it virtually unusable. I have been thinking of buying more space but this issue would feel a lot worse if I was paying for it.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2016, 06:45 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: Consolidate clips in the cloud?

I figure something is broke and they are fixing the "paying customers" first.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2016, 06:55 PM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 261
Default Re: Consolidate clips in the cloud?

Yes possibly, but it would be nice for Avid to announce its broken wouldn't it? Save a bit of head scratching.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2016, 12:06 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Consolidate clips in the cloud?

Got my response on the ASC today. They will reset my account. I had already backed up and delete my the projects so I was 0/3 at 499MB space used.

What I asked was if I have done something wrong what is it. I don't want to get into the insanity loop and some how do the same thing expecting a different result.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2016, 03:01 AM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 261
Default Re: Consolidate clips in the cloud?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MADIrouting View Post
Got my response on the ASC today. They will reset my account. I had already backed up and delete my the projects so I was 0/3 at 499MB space used.

What I asked was if I have done something wrong what is it. I don't want to get into the insanity loop and some how do the same thing expecting a different result.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Thanks, if they find you have done something wrong could you please report back. As you say it would be nice to know.
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-27-2016, 11:21 AM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: Consolidate clips in the cloud?

My account was reset. I am awaiting any information on what if anything was fixed and/or if there is an explanation for what I did that could have caused the issue.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-27-2016, 03:02 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: Consolidate clips in the cloud?

Response from Avid was pretty straight forward. They are working on a next release to help resolve the issue. Thus, it is probable that it will happen again. So I am assuming when I was consolidating clips and removing unused clips this started the problem.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can´t get cloud storage space back when clearing clips i clip list? surstromming Avid Cloud Collaboration 8 04-01-2016 11:05 AM
commit consolidate clips jamesregan Pro Tools 12 0 01-13-2016 07:11 AM
Consolidate clips hangs trying to render parlour snake Pro Tools 11 8 12-01-2015 02:37 PM
Moving MIDI clips causes them to consolidate abt Pro Tools 11 9 04-07-2014 09:07 PM
consolidate clips wizfx Post - Surround - Video 2 08-02-2002 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com