Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2014, 01:29 PM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 222
Default HDX and Rednet

Has anyone here used PT11HD with HDX and the Rednet I/O's

I am very interested to find out about real world latency vs the hdx and an Avid I/O since I am planing on moving to HDX in the next few months and am very interested in the Focusrite Rednet setups with HDX.
But I am a bit worried about latency due to the additional interface required...

Any real world users out there with this setup that are willing to share their experience?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2014, 04:51 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 262
Default Re: HDX and Rednet

Unless you have the need to have various PT systems within a Dante network or connecting with other Dante enabled devices in such a network, I see little point in investing in Rednet.

If they had included some I/O options in the Rednet 5 model, that would be a diferent scenario, but they didn´t. You need the Rednet 5 for HDX interface and then your choice of I/O with a separate unit(s) that connect via Dante to the RN5.

If you´re really into Dante for HDX, here´s a unit that enables both HDX connections and I/O on the same unit with no additional interface needed:

http://www.digitalaudio.dk/AX32-ADDA...rter.1503.aspx
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2014, 10:29 AM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: HDX and Rednet

Hi mrtomcat,

Since the audio is still connected to the computer via the HDX card the latency will be the same, approx 3ms, and then a minor addition from the Dante Network, less than 1ms.

Feel free to let us know if you have any questions.

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2014, 03:42 PM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 222
Default Re: HDX and Rednet

thanks Katherine
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2014, 05:12 PM
Peter Baird's Avatar
Peter Baird Peter Baird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Stevenson Ranch, CA
Posts: 253
Default Re: HDX and Rednet

Been using four Rednet 5s on Arsenio Hall since last September connected to an HDX|3 system. From a latency standpoint the Rednets are essentially invisible.

Mix did a short article on the Dante network we put together for the show.
http://bit.ly/Mnpogp

On a side note, wandering the show floor at NAB this year it was astonishing how many manufacturers are now implementing a Dante port in their digital audio gear. I think it's possible that Dante may actually be the first widely adopted digital audio network topology.

Nothing much to report about the Rednet 5s in use. Pro Tools sees them as two 16x16 Digital HD I/Os, 32 channels each way. I use two for the house band and two for the guest bands, they work exactly as advertised. I'm interested to see where Focusrite takes this next.

Let me know if you want to get in touch.

Peter
__________________
Gypsy: PT Ultimate 2019.5, 12-core Mac Pro 3.46Ghz 64GB OS 10.14.5, HD Native, HD OMNI, 2 Artist Mix, EUCON 18.3, Presonus 32R, Studio One 4.5.1, Quad Eight preamps, Neve 3201 EQs, 2 LA-4s, Malone Design Works desk

Laptop: 10.13.6 MacBook Pro 2.8 Core i7, 16G, PT 19.5 Live 9

www.remotewest.com
@RemoteWest
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2014, 05:22 PM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 222
Default Re: HDX and Rednet

Awesome that's the kind of info I am looking for.
Thanks Peter.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2014, 01:04 AM
klaukholm klaukholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Copenhagen/Stockholm
Posts: 236
Default Re: HDX and Rednet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Baird View Post
Been using four Rednet 5s on Arsenio Hall since last September connected to an HDX|3 system. From a latency standpoint the Rednets are essentially invisible.

Mix did a short article on the Dante network we put together for the show.
http://bit.ly/Mnpogp

On a side note, wandering the show floor at NAB this year it was astonishing how many manufacturers are now implementing a Dante port in their digital audio gear. I think it's possible that Dante may actually be the first widely adopted digital audio network topology.

Nothing much to report about the Rednet 5s in use. Pro Tools sees them as two 16x16 Digital HD I/Os, 32 channels each way. I use two for the house band and two for the guest bands, they work exactly as advertised. I'm interested to see where Focusrite takes this next.

Let me know if you want to get in touch.

Peter
Once Dante joins Ravenna/livewire in implementing AES67 we will be seeing truly large scale implementation of network technology.

So far Ravenna and Livewire are AES67 compliant, and Dante will be within a year.

Here is a good video talking about AES67
http://www.gfqnetwork.com/shows/this-week-in-radio-tech-2/week-radio-tech-ep-183-greg-shay-new-aes67-ip-audio-standard-9-12-13/

#AES67now!
www.networkaudio.se
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2018, 12:00 PM
cman's Avatar
cman cman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Toronto
Posts: 12
Default Re: HDX and Rednet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katherine_Focusrite View Post
Hi mrtomcat,

Since the audio is still connected to the computer via the HDX card the latency will be the same, approx 3ms, and then a minor addition from the Dante Network, less than 1ms.

Feel free to let us know if you have any questions.

Best regards.
Gee, my HDX/RedNet system is performing about 10x faster than that . . . .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-23-2018, 10:44 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 751
Default Re: HDX and Rednet

Quote:
Originally Posted by cman View Post
Gee, my HDX/RedNet system is performing about 10x faster than that . . . .
It should definitely possible to get under 1ms round trip latency with HDX and RedNet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rednet is officially out! Emcha_audio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 25 03-22-2013 07:04 AM
Focusrite Rednet: Competitor to HD? nst7 Pro Tools 9 85 04-07-2011 11:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com