Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2001, 09:13 AM
Tweachzone Tweachzone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Santa Fe NM USA
Posts: 20
Default Focusrite D2 and D3 bug

The disable buttons within the plug-in (not the master bypass) keeps turning off. The little lights (on/off switch) for EQ bands or Comp./Lim. inadvertantly switches to off.

Is there a fix or is this an official bug.

Thanks
__________________
Tweachzone
To each his own
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2001, 11:27 AM
Chad McCarthy Chad McCarthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Focusrite D2 and D3 bug

Can you share a little more detail? Exactly when do the band enable or compressor enable icons switch state? What exact plug-in type are you using (2-/4-/6-band, Comp/Lim or Comp+Lim)? What are you doing in PT when they change state? What does the state change from/to (enable/bypassed/disabled = white/grey/black)?

Thanks,

Chad McCarthy
Digidesign Engineering
__________________
Chad McCarthy
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2001, 02:18 PM
Tweachzone Tweachzone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Santa Fe NM USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: Focusrite D2 and D3 bug

Chad- good questions. The details I know for sure at this point are: 1)This happens on Focusrite 6band EQ and Compressor + Limiter.
2) It seems to happen w/out reason. I will all of a sudden notice that the vocal is too loud and come to find out the Limiting has been disabled. When i say disabled I mean that the white symbol has been grayed out.

Those are all the details I have noticed up to this point. I haven't noticed any pattern regarding when it happens.

Thanks
__________________
Tweachzone
To each his own
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite ISA-428 Mk 1 albee1952 Buy & Sell 5 01-02-2014 03:19 PM
Focusrite and 002 jamesimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2012 10:13 AM
Focusrite d2/d3 shareec70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-19-2009 12:32 PM
focusrite D2 rageagainst Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-27-2004 02:59 PM
Focusrite 1.9 ? Fortran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-10-2003 06:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com