Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2016, 08:24 PM
smm236 smm236 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: New Haven United States
Posts: 8
Default Ableton Push 2 with Pro Tools

Has anyone tried using ableton push 2 with Pro Tools. If so, did it work and what were the limitations and restrictions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2016, 12:38 AM
Precisionguided Precisionguided is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Manila
Posts: 21
Default Re: Ableton Push 2 with Pro Tools

You can't work it within pro tools except as a midi controller. You can keep the scales modes and lights with https://www.silenceandsound.com/
Haven't found anything else so far and in rewire the midi is captured by pro tools and doesn't get to live.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2016, 12:41 AM
smm236 smm236 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: New Haven United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Ableton Push 2 with Pro Tools

what do you mean it doesn't get to live. Would I be able to use the sounds from the ableton controller and as a midi, input those same sounds into pro tools, or will it only allow me to control the sounds that are already in pro tools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ableton Push Controller - new! Oliver M Buy & Sell 3 12-06-2016 11:09 AM
Ableton Live 9 and Push filosofem General Discussion 3 11-05-2012 06:59 PM
Ok.. What did I accidently push? Jeff E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-19-2009 12:06 PM
How far can I push pro tools - tracks, plugs, etc DEXTERITY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-28-2005 10:53 AM
Pro Tools quits when I push STOP! skullseven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-13-2003 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com