Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2006, 06:54 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 541
Default Massenburg design works users, can you test 4

There is a bug with the MDW and ProControl. When the plugin is not on the screen the rotary knobs are frozen. As soon as you show the plugin it works. Using the current version with PT 7.1Cs3.
__________________
10.12.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2006, 07:16 PM
GlennR01 GlennR01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 253
Default Re: Massenburg design works users, can you test 4

Bug here too. When I first tried to instantiate MDW EQ, a dialog came up asking for plugin authorization. Then, the same bug as everyone else. Odd stuff.
__________________
Mac Pro Bloomfield Mid 2012 3.2GHz Quad Core 32GB • Mac Pro Harpertown 3.2GHz 8 Core 16GB • Mac OS 10.9.1 • PTHD 10.3.9 • PT HD 11.2.1 • PT HDX2 • PT HD7 Accel • Magma PE6R4i • 192 IO x 6 • 192 Digital IO x 2 • HD Omni IO • D-Control 32 Fader • UAD2 Octo Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2006, 06:40 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 947
Default Re: Massenburg design works users, can you test 4

The MDW has been so buggy for me over the past couple years that despite it's superior sound I have pretty much stopped using it. There have been several ProControl layout issues, not showing up as an EQ in the plugin list and of course, my favorite bug that intermittantly made a deafening high pitch feedback loop that damn near toasted my monitor speakers. Now this one.

Too bad, because I consider Mr Massenburg one of my heros.....
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.13.6, PT2018.12, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.14.2, PT2018.12, MBox3
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.14.2, PT2018.12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2006, 07:55 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: Massenburg design works users, can you test 4

Hi,

Other than the playback settings problem!! MDW is working fine for me on 10.4.3 7.1cs3 and control 24.

There's a new version coming out soon! maybe George and Digi will give us all a free upgrade

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Process card failed Digi test, but works as far as i can tell? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-26-2009 11:34 AM
Massenburg design works users, can you test 4 me crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-05-2006 12:01 PM
Massenburg design works users, can you test 4 me sirpucho Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-14-2006 11:42 AM
Massenberg Design Works vs Sony Oxford EQ W/ GML ryan de topanga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-10-2005 06:28 PM
DIGI please design us a current config that works digi2000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 12-14-2001 09:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com