Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2005, 04:07 AM
Sergievsky Sergievsky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 56
Default Norton Ghost crash on shutdown

DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE blue screen. Only solution so far is to uninstall Ghost 9 out of my Gateway Athlon 64 laptop. I ran liveupdate so Ghost is updated. I don't know about .NET 1.1 framework which I had to install for Ghost to run, but I don't know what else. Anyone ran into this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2005, 01:44 PM
coryc coryc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tilbury, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 125
Default Re: Norton Ghost crash on shutdown

yep... had the exact same problem, the only thing that works so far is to uninstall it and run without it?... looking for a solution myself

Cory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2005, 01:58 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Norton Ghost crash on shutdown

Sorry... I know you've both already made purchases.

I've been a Ghost user for many years but when it came time to upgrade to 9.0, I didn't like the fact .net was a requirement.

I took a friend's advice and bought/downloaded Acronis True Image from Newegg.com.

This is one fantastic program. I've been using it for a month, done 10 or so images... restored 4 or 5.... fast efficient... highly recommended.
The incremental backup feature alone is awesome.

The current download price is 29 bucks.
Worth double that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2005, 08:14 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,091
Default Re: Norton Ghost crash on shutdown

Check out this thread. There may be a conflict with another company's Anti Virus program and/or SP2's DEP.

Also, don't run Ghost from Windows, always run it from a floppy and have Symantec's "Ghost Reboot" file on the floppy just in case something goes wrong.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2005, 08:36 AM
JustMe JustMe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Montana
Posts: 217
Default Re: Norton Ghost crash on shutdown

Quote:
Also, don't run Ghost from Windows, always run it from a floppy...
Definitely.
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img] Ob-La-Di Do Do Do, Ob-la-da Da Da Da [img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img]

they call me The Thread Killer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2005, 02:22 PM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Norton Ghost crash on shutdown

Why floppy?
Especially with a laptop.Will a cd do it if I select the pc to boot from cd in bios?
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2005, 02:54 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Norton Ghost crash on shutdown

hey there. just an fyi...check out CASPER XP software also. it always bugged me that to get a 'bootable' image with ghost you had to use the program from a floppy. CASPER XP allows the image to be taken with WINDOWS XP up and running. and the backup image/clone will actually boot successfully!! the latest version allows for incremental bkups. also you can schedule the bkups within WINDOWS XP. the more automated for me, the better!! definitely worth a look IMHO!!
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Norton Ghost billya 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 04-29-2006 10:10 PM
Someone that has Norton Ghost Matt Whritenour 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-13-2005 10:25 AM
About Norton Ghost Finnish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-24-2005 08:58 PM
How to use Norton Ghost 9? Finnish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-13-2005 11:22 AM
Norton ghost neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-19-2004 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com