Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2019, 05:12 AM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 183
Default PT 10.3.7: pre roll doesn't work

Hi forum

My PT 10.3.7 has been working perfectly in the last 7 years and I've recorded a lot of audio.
But suddenly the Pre roll stopped functioning. The button lights as green as ever, but it just starts recording without any pre roll.

I tried trashing the Database folder from the HD icon.
And from Preferences: deleted com.digidesign.protools.plist - ..lock file, DAE prefs, Digi setup.osx and Protools prefs.

But still no pre roll function.

Can you advice me how to solve this problem?

Dylan

PT 10.3.7
OS 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2019, 08:00 AM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 183
Default Re: PT 10.3.7: pre roll doesn't work

p.s.
I found a work around (very proud of myself): With Dynamic Transport I have the same pre roll functionality.
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2019, 02:00 PM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 183
Default Re: PT 10.3.7: pre roll doesn't work

.. I can record now, but if anyone can advice me how to fix the original pre roll function, I would appreciate it greatly.

A moderator perhaps?
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2019, 10:37 PM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 183
Default Re: PT 10.3.7: pre roll doesn't work

I use PT 10.3.7.



And I noticed in my Avid account a 10.3.10 Installer upgrade: can I use this to solve the pre roll problem?


Can I install this upgrade without losing any of my recordings?
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2019, 07:33 AM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 183
Default Re: PT 10.3.7: pre roll doesn't work

I found the solution: the templates I used were, or seemed to be, a bit messed up. I made new templates from scratch and the pre roll is o.k. again.

Happy and proud.
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2014
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Digi 003 rack (not in use)
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-2019, 07:42 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,893
Default Re: PT 10.3.7: pre roll doesn't work

Happy to hear it's all solved.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My pre/post roll doesn't work Aussie169 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-21-2009 03:48 PM
Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused: pennard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-06-2009 11:26 PM
PT8 - Pre-roll w/Dynamic Transport on doesn't work - mystery Jared_TL Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-29-2008 04:49 PM
Pre-roll post-roll won't work, please help!! moon1pulse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-12-2006 07:51 PM
Pre-Roll does not work (?) R_P_R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-30-2002 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com