Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2017, 10:13 AM
soundartsonline soundartsonline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: US
Posts: 143
Default Source Connect/ Source Elements/ Anyone?

Just checking if anyone has used this plugin without issue with Protools 11.

I just downloaded it yesterday, not intended to use it just yet, but it automatically upon download is placed in the plugins folder (found that out later after contacting their customer support when trying to remove it fully from my system).

Anywho, I found that there were some mouse issues (mouse not feeling well and very slow in response time), and that's just with the presence of the plugin in the plugins folder, not with full activation What happened was that when booting up protools I would get a pop up box that asked me if I wanted to activate it.

May need something like this to do remote voice over sessions, but am extremely wary of anything that already shows an issue, despite their customer support claiming that their plugin does not have issues with Protools.

Been through enough hell with plugins causing problems. I don't need any more!

Looking forward to any and all replies!

Thanks,

Lisa
a MacKeeper survivor, back to life
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2017, 01:12 PM
ChrisMac ChrisMac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 218
Default Re: Source Connect/ Source Elements/ Anyone?

have used their stuff for years with no issues from Protools version 6 through 12.
__________________
Chris McIntosh
President/Sound Supervisor
Postal Audio Inc.
Imdb
Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2017, 07:01 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,134
Default Re: Source Connect/ Source Elements/ Anyone?

No issues here either. W10 Pro AU, PT12.7.1.

Check what version you need for your version of OS X and Pro Tools.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sale: Source Elements' Source Nexus Basic and Pro SoundByLaura Buy & Sell 1 01-01-2017 08:30 PM
Source ZIP- a new nifty utility from those Source Connect People MIKEROPHONICS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-13-2010 09:05 AM
Source-Elements Releases SourceLive Plug-In For PT whtrabit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-20-2006 11:05 PM
source-elements.com/Source-Connect clusterer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-30-2005 05:16 AM
Anybody seen this Source Elements plugin? Brian Stephens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-10-2005 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com