Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2015, 10:31 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Backups

__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2015, 11:34 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,854
Default Re: Backups

Very True
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2015, 12:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: Backups

And even then, its not cast in stone I still have nightmares about the bad version of Acronis......
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2015, 05:57 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,548
Default Re: Backups

On an irregular basis I check my CCC clones by trying to boot and work from them. And on a more regular basis I check my data backups by trying to run sessions from them. Doing the latter takes time because I have multiple backups for the data.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2015, 10:53 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Backups

Now I need to find one for Pavlov's Upgrade:
The burning need to upgrade to the newest x the seconded it is released.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2015, 05:25 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,548
Default Re: Backups

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Now I need to find one for Pavlov's Upgrade:
The burning need to upgrade to the newest x the seconded it is released.
If you can solve that then you deserve the Nobel Peace Prize!
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2015, 07:41 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: Backups

A stern warning for anyone trying to install Macrium Reflect on Windows 10. I spent most of the afternoon removing the 12-20 BS programs that piggybacked on the install(and Reflect never actually completed its own install). Most every crap-ware included very tricky wording to confuse you as to whether you are installing, or not, not installing CNET sucks
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2015, 08:07 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,139
Default Re: Backups

Hi albee,

Sorry to hear about your troubles; didn't have that problem for the 6 installs I've done so far. However, 2 were on Windows 7 and 4 were on Windows 8.1.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2015, 08:17 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Backups

Pfaffle's Law: Digital audio does not exist unless it has been backed up 3 separate times on 3 separate drives.

http://www.aes.org/sections/pnw/laws.htm

What I think Pfaffle's Law would become after Pfaffle experienced a theft/fire/flood: Digital audio does not exist unless it has been backed up 3 separate times on 3 separate drives, with one of said drives being safely stored off-site.

Addendum to Pfaffle's Law: Cloud backups should only be used as an auxiliary backup. There is no "cloud," it's just someone else's computer.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2015, 06:02 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Backups

Excuse me guys but I need some advice on Macrium. First, thanks Weed for recommending Macrium to me. Of course you had no way of knowing my severe intellectual shortcommings so it's not your fault but mine. My concern about losing my PT's sessions due to a pc crash drove me to get involved with some form of backup and Macrium 6 sounded like what I needed. I have questions that may not be appropriate to this thread. Since buying and loading the full version my pc seems to be doing auto backups daily based on my selections,(Full, incremental, etc.), and I'm getting daily notices that I have files waiting to be written, (etc.). I don't understand much of anything that Macrium is doing or why! I was just trying to protect my recordings. I have visited the Macrium website and posted questions there and the responses were supposed to be sent to me as e mails. I have yet to receive an answer! Basically all I want to know is, (1.) What was the purpose of the 3 DVD's and 1 CD that the instructions directed me to load at the very beginning of the creation process? Were these copying all my files to be later used in case of a problem? Macrium didn't say! (2). Am I supposed to insert a cd or dvd in to the cd tray and copy the afore mentioned files waiting to be written each time I receive the notice? Hopefully the answers to these questions will open the door to understanding the backup process and I'll be able to go on from there. Thanks guys for tolerating my ignorance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Backups rock15478 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-28-2008 09:11 PM
backups to cd TULL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-18-2004 09:41 AM
backups obyone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-25-2003 03:24 PM
Backups... How Many...? Just One? Fidelis Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-15-2002 07:01 AM
DVD-R backups Shawn B Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-07-2002 08:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com