Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2015, 10:37 PM
dewmi dewmi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Default Pro Tools ran out of CPU power - Error Code AAE-9173

Hi All,
I've been having this error for months and it was driving me crazy as my CPU was NOT running out of power. I was convinced it was a bug with ProTools.

It turns out it was because I had my interface plugged into a USB3 port instead of USB2. Would not have thought that this would be a problem as they are supposed to be backward compatible.

I hope that this helps anyone else who has had a similar issue.

Cheers
__________________
dewmi

Intel Core I7 3770K
16gb Ram
Steinberg UR44
Pro Tools 12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2015, 10:58 PM
jesele jesele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 183
Default Re: Pro Tools ran out of CPU power - Error Code AAE-9173

Interesting and good to know, thanks for sharing.

Jesper
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 8-core, 24 GB, OS X.12.6, HDX, HD i/o 8x8x8 + HD i/o 16 digital + Metric Halo ULN 8 + RME Fireface 800
http://vicc.se
http://jesperelen.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power Kinh Pro Tools 11 223 12-10-2017 09:39 AM
Pro Tools 11.1.0 AAE-9173 Error justus1900 Pro Tools 11 4 12-22-2015 02:46 PM
Pro Tools ran out of CPU power. AAE -9173 graj Pro Tools 12 13 10-27-2015 12:34 PM
Pro Tools 11.3.1 Error Codes -9171 -9172 -9173 -9129 -9093 priyatsomo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 02-27-2015 06:23 AM
CPU Power and error code (-9128) 456 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-03-2008 05:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com