Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2014, 12:18 PM
mike_mccue mike_mccue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Default Can I import a "track template" into an existing session?

Let's say I have a template saved in the system that is dedicated to a mic'd up drum kit. It's got 7 tracks, a bunch of inserts, and a "drum" bus.

Is there a way to import that info into another session that has for example, 2 existing tracks such as vocals and acoustic guitar, a reverb bus, and a Master Fader?

In my previous DAW this was a simple a "load track template".

What is a good way to do this sort of stuff in Pro Tools?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2014, 12:29 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Can I import a "track template" into an existing session?

"Import Session Data" to new tracks
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2014, 12:35 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,926
Default Re: Can I import a "track template" into an existing session?

If you have PT11, here's what you could try:

1) create a session where you have that drum kit set up as you wish. nothing more, just the drum kit tracks and routings and plugins. no master faders, no extras, just what you need.
2) save that ptx to your desktop and rename it into whatever.ptxt
3) check what is your PT root folder. mine is /Users/Shared/Pro Tools
4) find that folder and create a subfolder called "Track Presets"
5) in the track presets folder, create a subfolder called "Drums"
6) move that whatever.ptxt session file to that drums subfolder
7) open your existing session and create a new track
8) in the new track dialog, open the "audio track" dropdown menu and you should see "Drums" there.
9) Just select your whatever preset you just created
10) PT11 should have added the tracks which you created in step #1
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2014, 12:36 PM
mike_mccue mike_mccue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Default Re: Can I import a "track template" into an existing session?

Thanks Craig,
I was reading the help files on that before I asked here but just couldn't figure it out and thought maybe I was expecting it to do something it didn't do.

I'll go back and read it again.

Thank You!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2014, 12:37 PM
mike_mccue mike_mccue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Default Re: Can I import a "track template" into an existing session?

Thanks jfreak!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2014, 12:42 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,926
Default Re: Can I import a "track template" into an existing session?

Remember, this is unsupported procedure but should work...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Create Session from Template" --> not showing CR92 Pro Tools 11 0 12-24-2013 06:05 PM
"Import Session Data" Audio File Duplicates acstctws Pro Tools 10 1 03-01-2013 03:06 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
Pro Tools LE and "Import Session Data"? lydpik Tips & Tricks 5 09-11-2009 05:12 PM
"Import Session Data" tempo issues GJV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-08-2009 05:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com