Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2014, 04:07 PM
mike_mccue mike_mccue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Default Can I view more than 1 Insert/FX window simultaneously

I've been used to working with multiple FX windows open on other DAWs.

I might have a couple open on one track; an EQ, a compressor etc. or I might have a few EQs open where each EQ is inserted on a separate track.

With Pro Tools 11 Native it seems as if I can only view one insert, or FX window at a time.

Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2014, 04:12 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Can I view more than 1 Insert/FX window simultaneously

A few ways.

Click the red "target" button on the top right of a plug-in window to keep it from closing automatically.

Or, you can hold shift while clicking on inserts to open them with the target automatically off. Try it out; hold shift and click on multiple inserts one after the other.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2014, 04:13 AM
mike_mccue mike_mccue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 39
Default Re: Can I view more than 1 Insert/FX window simultaneously

Thanks very much!!!

That is super helpful info.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2014, 08:31 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Can I view more than 1 Insert/FX window simultaneously

This is where a multiple video monitor setup is very useful
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi window view psdrummin Pro Tools 10 3 07-29-2013 08:47 PM
MC Mix's randomly switching to insert view? Venture Studios Artist Series 4 07-14-2010 05:48 PM
Question about effect insert levels on track mix view paul_g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-20-2007 07:20 PM
how to view just ONE plug in window? tomcat ICON & C|24 2 01-04-2007 09:35 PM
Expanding Window View Sounder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-02-2001 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com