Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2014, 02:07 AM
OliverH OliverH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Southern California
Posts: 98
Default offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature"

OK this is driving me nuts. I'm newish to Pro Tools and have always been used to having some sort of "freeze" feature in my DAW to commit processor-heavy tracks to audio to free up resources. I understand that there is no formal "freeze" function in PT HD 11, and that the best work around is to do an offline bounce of a specified bus or track output assigned to the track(s) you want to freeze.

That's all fine and makes perfect sense.

The manual (and many other articles online) says that if you simply "right-click" on the output path selector in the Mix window it will bring up a 'right-click' menu allowing you to select a bounce path (i.e. source being a pair of outputs, etc...). Once you do this the Bounce dialog opens with the output path you selected as the Bounce Source and you can then do a quick offline bounce of the tracks you need, re-import them into your session, make the old ones inactive, etc...

HERE'S THE PROBLEM

How in BLOODY HELL do you "right-click" on a Mac?? All these years I've always substituted control-click being as the Mac equivalent of right clicking. This does NOT work in this situation above though. I must be missing something because I cannot for the life of me get this dang "right-click" menu to open!!!

This offline stem bounce/freezing feature/whatever you wanna call it will be really useful... if I can get it to work and not have to Bounce to Disk the old fashioned way..... sheesh.

What am I missing???

Please help. :)
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1, 2014 "trash can")
Sierra 10.12.6
32 GB RAM
Pro Tools HD 2018.12
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD I/O 16x16 Analog
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2014, 03:23 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature"

File - Bounce to - Disk , choose Bus/Output , check Offline.
You do not use a mouse with a right-click ???
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2014, 03:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,899
Default Re: offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature"

Quote:
Originally Posted by OliverH View Post
How in BLOODY HELL do you "right-click" on a Mac?
Press control key before you click, or if you have a Trackpad, go to system preferences and enable two-finger click gesture, then you can just "right-click" by tapping with two fingers.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2014, 04:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,548
Default Re: offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature"

It's actually possible with a Magic Mouse to right click but the surface is finicky in doing so. You could do what I and others do and not use an Apple rodent - generic third party mice work just fine without any drivers.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2014, 05:34 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature"

System Prefs Mouse pane.
After an OS upgrade it may have reset the buttons.
Left click = primary
Right click change to secondary (Defaults to Primary)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2014, 10:12 AM
OliverH OliverH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Southern California
Posts: 98
Default Re: offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature"

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
You do not use a mouse with a right-click ???
I do not. I am old-school and still rock a single clicker made by Apple from mid-2000's. Sounds like control-click will not work at least within the realm of PT11. Works for me in OS X and other applications, perhaps just not PT.

Would like to avoid buying new mouse if possible but will if I have to.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1, 2014 "trash can")
Sierra 10.12.6
32 GB RAM
Pro Tools HD 2018.12
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD I/O 16x16 Analog
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-23-2014, 10:14 AM
OliverH OliverH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Southern California
Posts: 98
Default Re: offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature"

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You could do what I and others do and not use an Apple rodent - generic third party mice work just fine without any drivers.
Maybe that's what's required. Sounds like control-clicking simply won't work and I need to upgrade to a more "modern" Windows-type mouse system? Just was never a fan of the Apple multi-click mice. Generic sounds like a better option. Wish I didn't have to though.....
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1, 2014 "trash can")
Sierra 10.12.6
32 GB RAM
Pro Tools HD 2018.12
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD I/O 16x16 Analog
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2014, 10:29 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,548
Default Re: offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature"

Quote:
Originally Posted by OliverH View Post
Maybe that's what's required. Sounds like control-clicking simply won't work and I need to upgrade to a more "modern" Windows-type mouse system? Just was never a fan of the Apple multi-click mice. Generic sounds like a better option. Wish I didn't have to though.....
Why don't you want to change? There's nothing that says you can't use a third party mouse. I was doing that way back on the toaster Mac se in the 80's. Like I said - get a generic 2 button mouse and be happy.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-23-2014, 10:39 AM
OliverH OliverH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Southern California
Posts: 98
Default Re: offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature"

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Why don't you want to change? There's nothing that says you can't use a third party mouse. I was doing that way back on the toaster Mac se in the 80's. Like I said - get a generic 2 button mouse and be happy.
No aversion to 3rd party mouse really. Just an expense I was trying to avoid. Thankfully it's a pretty small one. Thanks for the tip!
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1, 2014 "trash can")
Sierra 10.12.6
32 GB RAM
Pro Tools HD 2018.12
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD I/O 16x16 Analog
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-23-2014, 01:42 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,548
Default Re: offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature"

Quote:
Originally Posted by OliverH View Post
No aversion to 3rd party mouse really. Just an expense I was trying to avoid. Thankfully it's a pretty small one. Thanks for the tip!
No problem. In this oft expensive world we've chosen to muck around in a quality mouse is the least spendy thing and the one thing we use the most often.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why send tracks to hardware outputs instead of "Master" track/bus? gopher Getting Started 11 01-03-2014 12:12 PM
Toggle Track view ("Opt"+"-") doesn't work LukeFromBerlin macOS 3 04-01-2012 04:43 AM
setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outputs! italianguitar Eleven Rack 15 03-20-2012 01:57 PM
If I "Remove Unused Regions" after "Consolidate", track won't play? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-02-2003 10:17 AM
Is Digidesign the only DAW software with the actual "bounce" feature? Captain_Pants 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 01-09-2003 07:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com