Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2013, 09:23 PM
txrx txrx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 112
Default Aae-9173

Can someone tell me what this means ?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2013, 04:38 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,559
Default Re: Aae-9173

A simple Google search turned up this on Avid's own pages:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...n&DocType=1083

Self-help tip: whenever you get something like this just Google the error code as shown in the error message.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2013, 08:25 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Aae-9173

Great advice above. If you need to come back to the DUC, please read this
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2013, 11:19 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Aae-9173

One thing about google is anything that follows a dash will be omitted from the results. Searching google for AAE -9173 will look for any page that contains "AAE" but does not contain "9137".

Instead, use this search term: Aae "-9173" or simply omit the dash.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2013, 02:19 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,559
Default Re: Aae-9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
One thing about google is anything that follows a dash will be omitted from the results. Searching google for AAE -9173 will look for any page that contains "AAE" but does not contain "9137".

Instead, use this search term: Aae "-9173" or simply omit the dash.
Not really; when I did the search I highlighted the Aae-9173 in the title, right clicked it and did the Google search. Didn't have to do any futzing around with dashes.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2013, 04:34 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Aae-9173

Oh. I've got to do that over here, for some reason.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11.1.0 AAE-9173 Error justus1900 Pro Tools 11 4 12-22-2015 02:46 PM
AAE - 9173 cpu overloads in pt11 vs pt10 Carbon 2501 Pro Tools 11 0 03-07-2014 09:22 PM
i7 Macbook Pro - 11.0.2 / 11.0.3 constant -9173 errors A Chapman macOS 13 12-18-2013 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com