Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2011, 11:11 AM
gregwor gregwor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 19
Default 1 track in group isn't responding with group!

I have 7 channels of audio. All of them are in a mix/edit group together. They all mute/record/volume change/slip together BUT 1 channel doesn't change playlists with the others while I option/shift/click them.

I've made sure that the track is in fact part of the group.
I deleted the group and remade it.
I copied the playlists to a new track and put it in the group.

Still nothing!

Any ideas?
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.8 Duo, 4 Gb RAM, OS X 10.6.6, PT 9.0.1, 2 Presonus Firepods
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2011, 12:38 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: 1 track in group isn't responding with group!

Try this,

When you group the tracks, click on attributes and make sure that everything you want ticked is ticked... then click on global and do the same..

Don't know why all tracks wouldn't be the same... Grouping works fine for me..

If all else fails, Import the session data into a new project file.

Good luck.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2011, 12:47 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 707
Default Re: 1 track in group isn't responding with group!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gregwor View Post
s while I option/shift/click them.
You don't need any modifier keys to change playlists within grouped tracks. Just change the playlist on one track (w/o any modifiers) and the others should follow.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2011, 02:42 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: 1 track in group isn't responding with group!

Sounds like not all the playlists were created at the same time. When you click on the playlist on a track you'll see the different playlists available to choose. Each of these playlists will have a number in a parentheses next to the name. If all the tracks don't have these same numbers, they won't switch together even if they're in the same group.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2011, 08:04 PM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 348
Default Re: 1 track in group isn't responding with group!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gregwor View Post
I have 7 channels of audio. All of them are in a mix/edit group together. They all mute/record/volume change/slip together BUT 1 channel doesn't change playlists with the others while I option/shift/click them.

I've made sure that the track is in fact part of the group.
I deleted the group and remade it.
I copied the playlists to a new track and put it in the group.

Still nothing!

Any ideas?
Hi Greg,

This is an old bug in ProTools that's been around forever, and just keeps coming back. It's honestly one of the most frustrating things to me that these old chestnuts are still around, while people are coding their faces off on stuff like 'Heat', etc.

Anyhow, if the 8 tracks you're working with have playlists, you're NOT going to be successful at re-connecting the playlists.

Here's what you need to do:

1. Make 8 new tracks with slightly modified names from the originals.
2. Make an Edit/Mix group for the new tracks
3. Create the number of playlists you need
4. Drag the audio down onto the new tracks for each playlist

For us, on the user level, there is no way to reset the playlist numbers (in parentheses) or the 'take' numbers... the _01 etc. after each filename

There you have it...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2011, 08:52 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: 1 track in group isn't responding with group!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixchump View Post
Hi Greg,

This is an old bug in ProTools that's been around forever, and just keeps coming back.
Yes, this one can be frustrating, especially if you don't know about it. One thing that I often do if the lists are out of sync is to group them and duplicate the playlist. The new list will be in sync. Then I delete the old playlists. This would be helpful in certain situations, but if there are already lots of playlists recorded on... forget it!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2011, 12:07 AM
Darney Darney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Terre Haute
Posts: 408
Default Re: 1 track in group isn't responding with group!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixchump View Post
Hi Greg,

This is an old bug in ProTools that's been around forever, and just keeps coming back. It's honestly one of the most frustrating things to me that these old chestnuts are still around, while people are coding their faces off on stuff like 'Heat', etc.

Anyhow, if the 8 tracks you're working with have playlists, you're NOT going to be successful at re-connecting the playlists.

Here's what you need to do:

1. Make 8 new tracks with slightly modified names from the originals.
2. Make an Edit/Mix group for the new tracks
3. Create the number of playlists you need
4. Drag the audio down onto the new tracks for each playlist

For us, on the user level, there is no way to reset the playlist numbers (in parentheses) or the 'take' numbers... the _01 etc. after each filename

There you have it...
+1 for this piece of info. I've never had this issue arise as I set up groups before I start recording, but it's great information to have just in case!
__________________
“What fresh hell is this?” - Dorothy S. Parker
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2011, 07:22 PM
gregwor gregwor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 19
Default Re: 1 track in group isn't responding with group!

Just want to say thanks. You guys are amazing!
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.8 Duo, 4 Gb RAM, OS X 10.6.6, PT 9.0.1, 2 Presonus Firepods
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remove 1 Track From Group? Sparky1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-15-2009 01:09 PM
Group Persists for Resizing Even When Group Turned Off. holden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-24-2008 03:31 PM
Track>group causes crash PT 7.4 nto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-14-2007 06:29 AM
VCA and group track volume Jonathan Starr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-29-2006 09:30 AM
Can I add a track to a mix group? ripple FX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-08-2004 12:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com