Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2010, 10:02 AM
fishkarma fishkarma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Question The zoom/record/zoom back bug...

Any one else getting annoyed with this or is it my unfortunate luck?

Record audio to peak at say -10db
Zoom in the waveform height
Record audio again on a new track peaking at again -10db
Zoom back to first piece of audios original height

Result
The second piece of audios wave form is now tiny even though the wave height should be the same. This is not a real problem but its really starting to get on my nerves...

Happened through a few cs updates and on a fresh system install with no plugs bar the ones that come with Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2010, 10:06 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: The zoom/record/zoom back bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by fishkarma View Post
Any one else getting annoyed with this or is it my unfortunate luck?

Record audio to peak at say -10db
Zoom in the waveform height
Record audio again on a new track peaking at again -10db
Zoom back to first piece of audios original height

Result
The second piece of audios wave form is now tiny even though the wave height should be the same. This is not a real problem but its really starting to get on my nerves...

Happened through a few cs updates and on a fresh system install with no plugs bar the ones that come with Pro Tools.
What version of Pro Tools, OSX, Mac specs, etc.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2010, 08:11 AM
fishkarma fishkarma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: The zoom/record/zoom back bug...

It doesn't seem to matter...
Has happened on my friends computer running 7.3 or on 8.0.4
Both are MacBook Pros but different specs.

My specs:
MBP 17" 2.33Ghz 3Gb
OS 10.6.3
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

This has happened though on 10.5.5/6 which was my last OS (Cant remember the last digit apart from it was the latest version compatible with PT LE 8.0.3)

Its just a pain in the ass, I don't really care too much. I was assuming it happened on all systems and just wanted to report the bug...

Does this mean that it doesn't happen on all LE systems; just the ones I've used?
Trust my bloody luck...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zoom Bug Is Back in 10.0.1 Digi Superstar Pro Tools 10 3 02-02-2012 06:07 PM
Lost my Zoom & Zoom preset buttons nwrstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-07-2012 07:28 PM
PT 8.01cs1 / zoom in-out bug is back !!! Aquarius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-20-2010 12:22 AM
Zoom Toggle don't remember horizontal zoom Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2006 05:30 AM
Zoom in ? quaz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2002 11:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com