Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2007, 11:55 AM
Andres Gonzalez Andres Gonzalez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 123
Default Problem with 2 mono plugins on a stereo track

On a stereo Aux input track, I insert 2 mono plugins. On one of the plugins I set it to "L" and on the other plugin I set it to "R" Everything works fine.

However, if I click on the insert point of the plugin that is set to "R" it flashes and changes to "L"

If I close the "R" plugin, (not delete it from the insert point, it is still inserted) and then open it again, it has changed from "R" to "L"

At first I thought this was a plugin problem. However, it does this with my Waves plugins as well as my McDSP plugins.

How can I fix this? I want to be able to use two independent plugins on a stereo track.

Thanks,

-Andres
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2007, 05:54 PM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Default Re: Problem with 2 mono plugins on a stereo track

Hi,

You could create 2 MONO Aux and Pan one left and one right and have a plug on each. You can still use a stereo send from the tracks which would feed into both plugins equally.

Or if you want the Plugin outputs to be centred then use 2 stereo Aux in the same way..
All the best,

Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2007, 08:32 AM
Andres Gonzalez Andres Gonzalez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 123
Default Re: Problem with 2 mono plugins on a stereo track

BIG D,

Thanks for the response. I had not thought of using 2 separate mono tracks--that certainly is a good work-around for the problem.

-Andres
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 05:36 AM
Conver stereo track to SINGLE mono track markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-30-2010 07:09 PM
Stereo linking mono plugins? Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-31-2008 07:45 AM
Stereo track vs. Mono track vs. Stereo Interleaved track >>>>>>>>>>> peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-26-2002 03:21 PM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com