Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-14-2019, 12:25 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

Yes on the assign tab in EuControl at the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-14-2019, 12:41 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by acacia View Post
Hey Eddie,

I've got construction happening at the studio and had to pack up the S6. This is very helpful... Thank you! I just got the app and EUControl talking but am finding that when I am not actively on the DADman application and am working in Pro Tools (MTRX DADman is no longer focused) my monitor control goes away on the iPad. the page is still there but the app is no longer populated with my monitor profile. Is there a way to lock DADman similar to the S6 on the app so that the monitor page stays active?
The Assign tab in Eucontrol.

The same place you lock to your application (Pro Tools) so it doesn't move with what is selected on the computer. Last checkbox is just for the monitoring section -- put DADman in focus and then lock. It's actually a bit better than the S6 because you expressly tell it what to lock to (vs the S6 grabs the first monitoring Eucon program)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-14-2019, 01:27 PM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

Awesome! Thank you.
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-19-2019, 03:56 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 638
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

How do we physically connect the app to an XMON?

I have an Dock and am hoping I could use an XMON to control levels and switch between 7.1 system and stereo and retain relative volumes between the two, is this possible?

In my case the 7.1 would actually be used to control levels on a 4 way stereo system after an active crossover if that makes any difference. I'd like to use the volume knob on the dock and be able to switch between the bigs and some nearfields.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-19-2019, 09:11 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post
How do we physically connect the app to an XMON?

I have an Dock and am hoping I could use an XMON to control levels and switch between 7.1 system and stereo and retain relative volumes between the two, is this possible?
There is an XMON EUCON App (in the Main EUCON Installer) you install that along with EuControl. You then need a cable from the Workstation to the XMON to send the MIDI commands. If you don't have a spare MIDI port a simple USB to MIDI adapter works. You can purchase the cable from us or make your own, see attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg XMON cable.jpg (67.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-20-2019, 07:49 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 638
Default Re: Monitor Page in PT | Control

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
There is an XMON EUCON App (in the Main EUCON Installer) you install that along with EuControl. You then need a cable from the Workstation to the XMON to send the MIDI commands. If you don't have a spare MIDI port a simple USB to MIDI adapter works. You can purchase the cable from us or make your own, see attached.
Great thanks. I'll have to dig into this further but it looks like a great option.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019.5 PT Control app Monitoring Page paulo m Pro Tools 2019 0 05-09-2019 05:40 PM
Pro Tools Control User on Page 1 juanjosalazar Pro Tools | Control 0 10-31-2018 08:40 PM
Dim Pot On Monitor Page. . . priorytools Pro Tools | S6 4 07-25-2018 02:42 PM
MC Control Tracks Page KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 08-12-2016 12:14 PM
Edit page jumps around with PT Control & MC Mix? Cheesehead Pro Tools | Control 3 12-22-2015 03:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com