Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 10-06-2015, 03:25 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Pro tools 11 locked in windows 7 taskbar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Interesting solution. I had this "PT locked in the W7 taskbar" issue happen to me about 2 months back. I was determined to reproduce the issue so I could log a bug. A few days later it just started working normal again. I do recall now that I had some disk images mounted in a few virtual optical drives(via DAEMON Tools) at the time. Just putting this out there as my issue appeared to be similar to yours.

Shane
Interesting. I don't minimize much but I have had this before. I rarely have a disk in the drive or images mounted which makes me wonder about flash drives as well.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-20-2015, 11:03 AM
dannym dannym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: Minimise PT 11.2.1 then Maximise from Taskbar

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Here's the Windows way.... I need somebody else to explain the Mac equivalent.

Pro Tools 11.2.1 in Windows:

Before starting Pro Tools, right-click on Desktop Pro Tools icon and choose:
Pin to Taskbar
After you’ve minimised you can maximise by left-clicking the Taskbar Pro Tools icon.

Thanks, unkJE. Solve the problem for me (Win8.1/PT 12.3.0) - but I find I have to click the PT taskbar shortcut 2 or 3 times before it works.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.3.0, Molten Music Technology laptop (Clevo rebadge), Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit, dual i7-4800MQ, 16GB RAM, Focusrite Scarlett
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-20-2015, 11:47 AM
Michael Zull Michael Zull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 249
Default Re: Minimize PT 11.2.1 = Game over

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Zull View Post
Try Alt + Tab to Pro Tools. Once tabbed to Pro Tools, if nothing pops up, use the shortcut to show/hide the mixer, which I believe is Ctrl + = on Windows. Hit it a couple times times and the edit window will reappear again as well.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01-03-2016, 01:56 AM
Kamilion Kamilion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro tools 11 locked in windows 7 taskbar

I have windows 10 and was having the same problem until I found the solution:

1. Open your 'Taskbar'
2. Find the 'pro tools' that you have opened (usually toward top in Windows10)
3. click on the drop-down arrow next to 'pro tools'
4. Then, right click on the 'pro tools' that is listed UNDER THE FIRST 'PRO TOOLS' THAT YOU CLICKED ON IN STEP 2 ABOVE.
5. Click on 'Maximise' and it will restore.

I haven't figured out how to set the settings so we don't have to do this extra step everytime
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 03-06-2016, 07:53 AM
yorgo yorgo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Brampton
Posts: 101
Default Re: Pro tools 11 locked in windows 7 taskbar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Twintone View Post
I know this thread is so oooold, but I had the same issue in PT12 since yesterday!

I tired everything mentioned in all this posting , no chance to get PT back on screen.......

But the solution was so stupid and silly........... forgot to eject a CD which stuck in the CD drive..... Pro Tools tried to start a rip service in a background process and stuck.

Maybe this is helpfull for you desperate guys!
Yes This is the answer!!!! I was having the same problem and this was the answer. I too had a cd in the d drive and I removed and VOILA! problem solved!!!!!
Thank you for posting!!!!!
__________________
Pro tools 11.3, Windows 7 Premium,
Desktop i5 4670 3.4ghz 16G ram quad core
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools cannot play. Network clock is not locked. Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 8 02-23-2012 10:16 AM
Locked out of Pro Tools if the previous interface isn't plugged in? simoo Pro Tools 9 5 07-19-2011 02:17 PM
Taskbar after 8.0.1 GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 09-12-2009 05:07 PM
Pesky ILok Taskbar Icon Dr Beamus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-10-2004 10:52 AM
locked pencil tools dubC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-15-2003 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com