Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2015, 09:22 AM
Monaco Monaco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 210
Default Pro Tools on a PC... LOL! Wait, em...

I have never run Pro Tools on a PC, I have never met anyone that Rand Pro Tools on a PC, and I wouldn't run Pro Tools on a PC, because the idea just sound ridiculous to me... Or so I thought.

For over 10 years, I have had the same damn problem where Pro Tools... It just forgets what planet it's on. That's the best way I can describe it. One minute you're doing fine and the next minute it's frozen, or error this, or DEA that, or missing this, couldn't find that... LIKE, ARE YOU SERIOUS? I'm trying to figure out if it's Pro Tools who's schizophrenic or if it's a mac problem.

So I wanted to hollar at my PC comrads (that I've never met) and see if you guys have to deal with the same **** as we do? I heard you guys don't have to stick a USB key in the computer, or scan your fingerprint to use Pro Tools, is that true? Must be nice, over here in Macland, they're planning to roll out RFID chip implants.

__________________
Tampa Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2015, 09:45 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tolls on a PC... LOL! Wait, em...

Huh? Last I checked, ilok licenses can't be deposited to your finger. No iris scan yet, either. Mac or Windows, you still need the dongle.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2015, 09:51 AM
Michael Zull Michael Zull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 249
Default Re: Pro Tolls on a PC... LOL! Wait, em...

Some of my most stable rigs have been on PC. I was PC for versions 7 through 9, and properly configured, I couldn't make those rigs crash if I tried. My PT8 rig was even on VISTA and it ran fine, believe it or not.

No Mac vs PC wars please, properly configured PCs run PT just as well as Macs do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2015, 03:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: Pro Tolls on a PC... LOL! Wait, em...

Oh yeah, ilok is required since 9(and before with the HD versions).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 06-06-2015 at 05:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2015, 05:59 PM
wpawley wpawley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Leesburg, Ga
Posts: 88
Default Re: Pro Tolls on a PC... LOL! Wait, em...

I run Pt 11 on a PC and it runs just fine. Only problem I have has nothing to do with the computer but my Presonus board and Firewire. As long as you know what key does what on a PC vs a Mac, it should run just as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2015, 08:14 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Pro Tolls on a PC... LOL! Wait, em...

I'm running a relatively new PC build (see my specs in my signature).

It's handled everything I can throw at it and no crashes/problems in the 7-8 months I've had it.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2015, 08:40 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,922
Default Re: Pro Tolls on a PC... LOL! Wait, em...

Here it's HDX on PC. It's stellar.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-09-2015, 12:18 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Pro Tools on a PC... LOL! Wait, em...

I run ProTools 11HD very nicely on a PC. Have done since v6.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-09-2015, 04:50 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,265
Default Re: Pro Tools on a PC... LOL! Wait, em...

I've ran PT from version 7-12 on PC smoothly with Windows XP, 7 and 8.1 but I stick to w7 pro x64
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com

Last edited by amagras; 06-09-2015 at 05:10 AM. Reason: Details
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-09-2015, 11:48 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Pro Tools on a PC... LOL! Wait, em...

Do take a look at my articles on PTE - all about ProTools on Windows.
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wait to buy pro tools Mbox kit? mart0598 Pro Tools 9 5 11-07-2010 07:19 AM
Freeing Unused DSP - Wait, Wait, Wait Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-04-2009 11:30 AM
"calculating overviews" wait, wait, wait rtcstudio Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 06-16-2009 10:32 AM
Pro Tools Wait 4 note --HELP-- Motif XS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-27-2007 09:18 PM
Should I wait to buy a Mac for Pro Tools? rcook349 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-22-2006 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com