Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2015, 08:58 AM
rgp101 rgp101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: jackson tn
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools 10 won't get past loading screen

Hi everyone I may have skimmed over another thread, but I have been having issues with my recently-installed Pro Tools 10. I am on Windows 8.1 and have tried taking out all of my plug-ins and deleting the Prefs files and whatnot.
Any ideas why it isn't working?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2015, 09:01 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Pro Tools 10 won't get past loading screen

Is it qualified for win8.1?

iirc it's was only qualified for Win7


Yep bottom right of the 2nd page Win7 only

http://www.avid.com/static/resources...2011_09_30.pdf

It could have changed but seeing as how old the PT10 release is I don't think it will have further development mHO
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2015, 09:09 AM
rgp101 rgp101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: jackson tn
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Is it qualified for win8.1?

iirc it's was only qualified for Win7


Yep bottom right of the 2nd page Win7 only

http://www.avid.com/static/resources...2011_09_30.pdf

It could have changed but seeing as how old the PT10 release is I don't think it will have further development mHO


What if I set the compatibility settings to "run with Windows 7"?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2015, 10:00 AM
Michael Zull Michael Zull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 249
Default

Where at the load screen does it stop? Does it just freeze? Crash to desktop? When you did the initial install did you get any error messages?

Your last comment is your best bet when trying to run older versions of PT on 8.x. In the compatibility mode window, select "run as administrator" and for the compatibility mode make it "Windows 7". I think you may actually have to uninstall PT10, and then BEFORE installing, make the above changes to the installer file. So the setup.exe or whatever the installer file is called, change the compatibility settings to run as admin and W7. Once installed make the same changes to the launcher as well.

Give it a shot and let us know how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2015, 10:17 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default

Also do all recommended optimizations
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2015, 10:43 AM
rgp101 rgp101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: jackson tn
Posts: 4
Default

thanks everyone I will try all the suggestions and let you know how it goes
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2015, 10:47 AM
rgp101 rgp101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: jackson tn
Posts: 4
Default

By the way, I did forget to mention the point of crashing..
When I start the Pro Tools 10 program it will begin its usual start up.. loading screen, finding plug-ins, etc. But about halfway through, it gives the error message
"Pro Tools Has Stopped Working,
A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will now close the program and notify you if a solution becomes available"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2015, 10:50 AM
Michael Zull Michael Zull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 249
Default

Try the uninstall/reinstall suggestions I posted above. IIRC I've had it work before on a W8.1 rig by following those suggestions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pt 11.1 will not load past splash screen Norrie macOS 15 01-15-2014 08:29 AM
pro tools 10 loading screen loads for 2 seconds and then disappears smokeybryant Pro Tools 10 0 07-03-2013 01:28 PM
Blue Screen After Loading Pro tools Help elsimiobionico 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-21-2012 08:49 AM
Music Production Toolkit & Pro Tools LE 8 freezes at loading screen philbagg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-25-2011 07:05 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.3 Won't Load. Hangs on loading screen kfoody Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-03-2010 01:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com