Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2011, 04:33 AM
n00b n00b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bhutan
Posts: 5
Default Protools 9 (fullversion)

Hi,
I recently bought protools 9 (fullversion) although i already had protools le 8 and could crossgrade. I did that because I thought I will be buying the protools HD 9 with the fullversion. So i bought two HD cards (pci) from ebay and an avid HD omni. But when I run pt, it says unable to detect hardware althought the Core card is installed and hd omni is switched on. It only continues to run if i connect my mbox mini. So I figured the pt9 is not pt hd9. Does the ilok key I got with the boxed version contain only the Authorization key for running protools 9 and not protools9 HD? If so, how to I upgrade protools 9 to Protools HD 9?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2011, 06:26 AM
AndyJCP AndyJCP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 313
Default Re: Protools 9 (fullversion)

Yes, it seems you purchased PT9, not PT9HD. You can check the name of the license on your ilok to be sure.
What you would have needed is an upgrade from PT8HD (or whatever came with your HD cards) to PT9HD.
I think there is no SW upgrade from PT9 to PT9HD in the shop...

In this case, I think it makes sense to contact Avid and ask them what they can offer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2011, 06:53 AM
n00b n00b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bhutan
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools 9 (fullversion)

The HD core card and Accel card I bought from ebay didnt come with any software. However I think I should contact avid and ask them like you said. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
From trial to fullversion/student Skybreak Pro Tools 10 2 02-08-2013 01:57 PM
I have ProTools 8, But Avid is only giving me ProTools 7.x Authorization Codes jpsaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-14-2012 08:34 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com