Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 11-09-2019, 05:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,742
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWing View Post
UPDATE 11/9/2019! It appears UVI has posted a new version on their site for F2 owners which appears to fix these anomalies. I used their Portal SW to download, install version 2.03 (Windows) and verify the errors are gone in Pro Tools. I guess we can expect Avid to post theirs soon as well.

I have found that running F2 STANDALONE still gives you these Mounting Errors as well as in the VST of Studio One.

I put in a Support Ticket with UVI outlining the above and suggested they write more Code to check the DAW it is being loaded into as a Plugin as well as if Standalone use.

Of course the easiest thing to do would be for them to make the "Avid Content" work no matter what situation the customer is using the product in but then again there may be "legal constraints" to that happening. :)
Just downloaded F2.03 through the UVI Portal and there's nothing in the changelog (Mac) that mentions anything about the issues people are running into here. I ran F2.02 with no problems in either PT or standalone in OSX 10.13.6. Of course the Avid-provided content won't work outside of PT. There's also changes to Falcon Factory and that might be where things are fixed. There's no changelog for that though.

Sadly I doubt those running the Avid-provided Falcon 2 will see these updates.

Peripheral to this String Machines and the free UVI Player have updates as well.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 11-09-2019, 06:24 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,742
Default Re: Falcon 2

Something weird is going on in my Avid Master Account. As some know when reading this thread I purchased Falcon 2 from UVI. Even though I did that I'm trying to help out here when I can. Logged into my Avid Master Account and noticed that the section where there used to be a bunch of stuff for Falcon the only thing Falcon related is in the section labeled 'Avid Complete Plug-in Bundle'. In there are two hyperlinks - one for FalconAvid-2.03-Mac.dmg for Mac people (429 MB) and the other Falcon-2.03-Avid.exe for Windows users (493 MB). No more Avid soundbank link or anything else that was in there related to Falcon.

Has Avid pulled a bunch of stuff because of the problems mentioned here?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 11-09-2019, 07:28 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 51
Default Re: Falcon 2

i see the same thing. I installed 2.03 and i don't have error messages anymore.
But still don't have any of the new presets. They probably are being uploaded now. We just have to be patient it looks like they are on it
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 11-09-2019, 08:36 AM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 531
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
As some know when reading this thread I purchased Falcon 2 from UVI.
As did I. What happens when you try F2 STANDALONE?
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 11-09-2019, 09:07 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon 2

There's an article on the Avid Falcon 2 issue here at Pro Tools Expert that should explain what's going on.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 11-09-2019, 09:40 AM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 531
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
There's an article on the Avid Falcon 2 issue here at Pro Tools Expert that should explain what's going on.
Saw that as well. The only way I was able to get rid of the errors in PT, even in 2.0.3, was to move the "Avid Content" file OUT of the directory location I had it in which was where all the Soundbanks I own were residing. I'm going to leave it that way until Avid fixes their Content file. That also fixed the error popping up in Studio One AND when running F2 in Standalone mode.
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 11-09-2019, 10:29 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWing View Post
Saw that as well. The only way I was able to get rid of the errors in PT, even in 2.0.3, was to move the "Avid Content" file OUT of the directory location I had it in which was where all the Soundbanks I own were residing. I'm going to leave it that way until Avid fixes their Content file. That also fixed the error popping up in Studio One AND when running F2 in Standalone mode.

Patrick, Ultimately, its an issue UVI and Avid have to fix! Workarounds are NOT a fix!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 11-09-2019, 02:01 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,742
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LightWing View Post
As did I. What happens when you try F2 STANDALONE?
Works perfectly as did previous revisions of Falcon 2 from UVI. It's just that in standalone or any other daw than PT you don't get to use the Avid provided soundbank. It kicks up an error message saying something about not being a legit host. That's not surprising as I don't see Avid letting one use their library/expansion in any other daw (or standalone).

For the record - I have never had any issue with both F1 and the purchased F2 other than F2 overwrites F1.

edit for additional:
Just checked my Avid Master Account and it still is like I wrote about earlier - the Avid Plugsound download link is missing along with a whole bunch of other Falcon related bits and bobs.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 11-09-2019, 02:10 PM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 531
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Patrick, Ultimately, its an issue UVI and Avid have to fix! Workarounds are NOT a fix!
Absolutely AGREE 1000% Donald. I bought F2 because I use PT AND Studio One so I would have the AAX and VST versions to run.

I wasn't all that impressed with the "Avid Content" anyway so for ME it was just easier to pull them and avoid the errors until they fix this.

I bought a slew of the UVI Sound Banks when they had a hugely discounted sale and lean on those.
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 11-09-2019, 02:12 PM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 531
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Works perfectly as did previous revisions of Falcon 2 from UVI. It's just that in standalone or any other daw than PT you don't get to use the Avid provided soundbank. It kicks up an error message saying something about not being a legit host. That's not surprising as I don't see Avid letting one use their library/expansion in any other daw (or standalone).

For the record - I have never had any issue with both F1 and the purchased F2 other than F2 overwrites F1.

edit for additional:
Just checked my Avid Master Account and it still is like I wrote about earlier - the Avid Plugsound download link is missing along with a whole bunch of other Falcon related bits and bobs.
Yup! :) Of note is that when you use Standalone OR the VST and get the error it gives you the option to suppress all errors in the future. THAT does not appear to work.

I say give it some time...Avid and UVI will work it out.
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Falcon to work? orvillej Virtual Instruments 12 04-16-2019 02:46 PM
UVI Falcon - stand alone? strangeLoop Virtual Instruments 1 03-07-2019 02:03 AM
Falcon Problem notr2d2 Virtual Instruments 5 01-05-2019 07:19 AM
Falcon UVI vs NI Komplete Ray Lyon Virtual Instruments 4 12-16-2018 04:08 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com