Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2019, 12:35 AM
metalmcguire metalmcguire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 7
Default iZotope Ozone 8 Advanced freezing Pro Tools

Hey everyone,

I could really use your help. It seems like out of nowhere iZotope Ozone 8 Advanced has begun freezing my Pro Tools sessions. Either upon start up, if I have the plug-in active in the session, or when I apply the plug-in while I'm in the session. I really can't think of any changes/updates that I made in between it working great and now not working at all.

Currently working on a mid-2015 MacBook Pro, 2.8Ghz i7, 16GB DDR3, 1TB SSD, AMD Radeon R9 M370X 2048MB, running macOS 10.12.6. I was on Pro Tools 12.7.1 when this began, but decided to upgrade to the latest 2019.6 in hopes that it would remedy the issue. Unfortunately, it did not. iLok licenses are all activated as well. From what I've read on the compatibility charts, everything should be working just fine, but we know how that goes.

I'm also nearing the end stages of mixing a full-length album and was really looking forward to using this plug-in as I just recently purchased it. A little hesitant to do the macOS update (even though I went for a drastic Pro Tools update in the middle of finishing up a project for someone else) before I get some other educated input.

I had tried a couple things like resetting the workspace file before I upgraded Pro Tools to version 2019.6 and nothing fixed it.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated! Thanks so much in advance for your time!
__________________
MacBook Pro (Mid 2015) 2.8Ghz i7 16GB RAM
Apollo Twin Duo
macOS Sierra 10.12.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2019, 05:01 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,752
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 Advanced freezing Pro Tools

Do you have an iPhone that runs ios13 that was somehow connected to your computer and some system update was done to accommodate the new ios? If so there's been issues with that and also running Sierra. There's a thread or two here about that and the remedy is to go to High Sierra.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2019, 11:45 PM
metalmcguire metalmcguire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 7
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 Advanced freezing Pro Tools

I really appreciate your response, musicman691.

I hadn't thought about that and most likely my phone was somehow connected to my Macbook Pro at the time.

I'm now running into the problem of not being able to locate a full version download of macOS High Sierra. I've just bought a new external HD to make sure that I'm all backed up and ready to proceed with (hopefully slowly) upgrading my macOS versions to see if I can remedy the issue in subsequent versions without jumping straight to Catalina in hopes it's going to solve everything and then have to revert backwards again anyways...

Every time I try to navigate to the High Sierra download it brings me to the App Store and then proceeds to say, "This copy of the Install macOS High Sierra application is damaged, and can't be used to install macOS." Any ideas of where to find a working version? Or does Apple just not supply/support a full version upgrade of High Sierra anymore?

Any suggestions would be helpful and greatly appreciated. Thanks so much!

Looking forward to hearing from you guys.
__________________
MacBook Pro (Mid 2015) 2.8Ghz i7 16GB RAM
Apollo Twin Duo
macOS Sierra 10.12.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2019, 04:08 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 Advanced freezing Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Do you have an iPhone that runs ios13 that was somehow connected to your computer and some system update was done to accommodate the new ios? If so there's been issues with that and also running Sierra. There's a thread or two here about that and the remedy is to go to High Sierra.
I don't want to complicate things here, but I think the issue you are referring to didn't have freezing PT as a symptom, but PT suddenly saying: "Plugin x is not qualified 64 bit" or something like that. And people had in common that they just had updated a IOS device to IOS13 on a mac with sierra. (Also something about PT Control).
So don't be too shure that going to high sierra will fix the OP's problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2019, 05:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,752
Default Re: iZotope Ozone 8 Advanced freezing Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalmcguire View Post
I really appreciate your response, musicman691.

I hadn't thought about that and most likely my phone was somehow connected to my Macbook Pro at the time.

I'm now running into the problem of not being able to locate a full version download of macOS High Sierra. I've just bought a new external HD to make sure that I'm all backed up and ready to proceed with (hopefully slowly) upgrading my macOS versions to see if I can remedy the issue in subsequent versions without jumping straight to Catalina in hopes it's going to solve everything and then have to revert backwards again anyways...

Every time I try to navigate to the High Sierra download it brings me to the App Store and then proceeds to say, "This copy of the Install macOS High Sierra application is damaged, and can't be used to install macOS." Any ideas of where to find a working version? Or does Apple just not supply/support a full version upgrade of High Sierra anymore?

Any suggestions would be helpful and greatly appreciated. Thanks so much!

Looking forward to hearing from you guys.
That's odd as I was able to get my full installer of OSX 10.13.6 from the App Store. Here's one method on how to get the full installer: http://osxdaily.com/2017/09/27/downl...rra-installer/
Here's another way to get High Sierra and the one I used http://osxdaily.com/2017/09/25/macos...-download-now/ ; click on the hyperlink that says 'Download MacOS High Sierra from the Mac App Store'. which is at this link: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/maco...46284741?mt=12
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: iZotope Ozone Advanced 7 / Alloy 2 mpeg5 Buy & Sell 5 09-05-2016 08:18 AM
FS: Izotope Ozone 7 advanced license atticmike Buy & Sell 0 01-26-2016 05:52 PM
FS Izotope ozone 6 advanced iloktwo Buy & Sell 0 11-02-2014 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com