Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 11-06-2019, 06:49 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,984
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Take a look in your Avid Master Account friends - we now have Falcon 2 in there. Being I purchased F2 from UVI I have no need for this. Do understand that Falcon 2 is now at version 2.02 (at least from UVI it is).

The download says 2.0.0. But I imagine minor updates are available.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 11-06-2019, 07:37 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: Falcon 2

So do we uninstall Falcon 1, or do they run together?
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 11-07-2019, 05:01 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,749
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDazzler View Post
So do we uninstall Falcon 1, or do they run together?
Falcon 2 overwrites Falcon 1. There's no need to have both on the same system as F2 sees anything you've done in F1.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 11-07-2019, 05:02 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,749
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
The download says 2.0.0. But I imagine minor updates are available.
Hard to say; I doubt Avid would put in the minor updates and I don't know if someone can download the F2 updates from UVI without having an account there.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 11-07-2019, 06:35 AM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 284
Default Re: Falcon 2

Is anyone getting strange "Authorization" messages with Falcon2?
I attached an image.
I recently build a new system from scratch on my brand new 2019 MBP. So there was no prior installs of Falcon 1.6.
It installs and opens up but gives some kind of error (see attached image) and after manually locating the Falcon Library file some patches play fine and others throw up an error!?
Do we need a new iLok license for Falcon2?

System details:
2019 15" MBP i9 2.4Ghz 32G 1 TB 560X
Mojave 10.14.6
Protools Ultimate 2019.10
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-11-07 at 8.25.26 AM.jpg (64.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 11-07-2019, 06:58 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,749
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiot View Post
Is anyone getting strange "Authorization" messages with Falcon2?
I attached an image.
I recently build a new system from scratch on my brand new 2019 MBP. So there was no prior installs of Falcon 1.6.
It installs and opens up but gives some kind of error (see attached image) and after manually locating the Falcon Library file some patches play fine and others throw up an error!?
Do we need a new iLok license for Falcon2?

System details:
2019 15" MBP i9 2.4Ghz 32G 1 TB 560X
Mojave 10.14.6
Protools Ultimate 2019.10
How did you get Falcon 2 - from your Avid Master account or did you buy it from UVI? Either way around it does have a separate iLok license asset from Falcon 1 and PT which you need to activate on your iLok through ILM.

As to content file locations I let the content installer put them where it wanted to on my system drive (ssd). The content files aren't that big because Falcon uses on-the-fly expansion from a lossless expansion scheme. I have all the content in that one place. There's a soundbanks and Falcon expansions installation read me in your Avid Master Account that tells how to locate/install the files. It's not easy to summarize the whole document but here's what it says for the default installation:
Download the installers
Expand/decompress the installers
Once decompressed move the .ufs files to the following default location:
On Mac: /Library/Application Support/UVISoundbanks
Soundbanks installed per the above are located automatically by Falcon; if you install them in any other location you have to manually locate them. For how to do that download and read the full document.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 11-07-2019, 10:32 AM
ubxf ubxf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: LA
Posts: 51
Default Re: Falcon 2

installer is the old one for 1.6? The manual is for 1.6 not 2.0
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 11-07-2019, 12:44 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 408
Default Re: Falcon 2

This is kind of amazing, I honestly thought getting Falcon 2 from Avid was a pipe dream. This is actually a useful added value.

Yes the manual still says 1.6 but the installer is for 2.0.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 11-07-2019, 01:12 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: Falcon 2

I didn't get on with Falcon 1, but thought I'd try Falcon 2 as it was sat there in my Avid account. I installed just the 2.0 .exe in Windows. The Factory library was already installed on a separate SSD. I didn't uninstall Falcon 1 first, just installed 2 over the top. I don't have any new iLok assets I can see, but the support plan is current.

It loads, but I get an error on launch: "Unable to mount the Volume from C:ProgramData/UVI/Falcon/FalconResources.ufs". I've checked in C:ProgramData, and sure enough there's no UVI folder in there. Anyone any ideas?
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2019 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 11-07-2019, 01:42 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
I didn't get on with Falcon 1, but thought I'd try Falcon 2 as it was sat there in my Avid account. I installed just the 2.0 .exe in Windows. The Factory library was already installed on a separate SSD. I didn't uninstall Falcon 1 first, just installed 2 over the top. I don't have any new iLok assets I can see, but the support plan is current.

It loads, but I get an error on launch: "Unable to mount the Volume from C:ProgramData/UVI/Falcon/FalconResources.ufs". I've checked in C:ProgramData, and sure enough there's no UVI folder in there. Anyone any ideas?
Maybe you should have something installed in there?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Falcon to work? orvillej Virtual Instruments 12 04-16-2019 02:46 PM
UVI Falcon - stand alone? strangeLoop Virtual Instruments 1 03-07-2019 02:03 AM
Falcon Problem notr2d2 Virtual Instruments 5 01-05-2019 07:19 AM
Falcon UVI vs NI Komplete Ray Lyon Virtual Instruments 4 12-16-2018 04:08 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com