Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2020, 04:35 PM
ScottyD ScottyD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 21
Default Artist Mix across a subnet? VPN?

I'm doing a little bit of science to see if I can first get an Artist Mix to work across a subnet and ideally over a VPN connection. I know an Artist Mix typically needs to be on the same subnet to work. This is for a remote workflow I'm trying to suss out.

Anyone get this kind of thing working? Thoughts?

TIA,
Scotty D
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2020, 09:46 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 555
Default Re: Artist Mix across a subnet? VPN?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottyD View Post
I'm doing a little bit of science to see if I can first get an Artist Mix to work across a subnet and ideally over a VPN connection. I know an Artist Mix typically needs to be on the same subnet to work. This is for a remote workflow I'm trying to suss out.

Anyone get this kind of thing working? Thoughts?

TIA,
Scotty D
It's just a standard ethernet TCP/IP device meaning if you have the proper routing in place, like can the two subnets see each other, it should probably work. Unless there is some broadcast type of traffic that it relies on, local broadcasts are typically not forwarded to other networks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2020, 08:45 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: Artist Mix across a subnet? VPN?

Pretty sure this won't work, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2020, 03:04 PM
ScottyD ScottyD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 21
Default Re: Artist Mix across a subnet? VPN?

@EddieJones - have you tried it? I'm thinking that we just need to set the Artist Mix up with a static IP and poke a hole in the firewall for Bonjour (EuCon Discovery) to the other subnet. It might not work, but it's worth a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I change Eucon Layouts with an Artist Mix or Artist Transport? amathie Artist Series 10 09-21-2017 07:29 PM
Artist Chat window in Avid Artist Community taylor4814 Pro Tools 2018 0 01-25-2017 06:30 AM
2 avid artist mixes and one artist control V2 for sale Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 2 03-21-2016 09:55 PM
HDX1, 8x8x8 I/O, Artist Mix, Artist Transport, AAX DSP plugs ArKay99 Buy & Sell 8 03-22-2015 01:12 PM
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 08:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com