Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2016, 03:03 AM
nainesh nainesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 196
Default IO settings problems when opening PT12.5.1 session in PT8 HD

I recorded a song at my studio on PT 8 and mixed it at home on PT12.5.1

I then did a backward compatibility save, so I could open it at the studio again, to finish the mix. However all of the IO settings have gone up the spout. All outputs show bus29 (?).

This means I have to go to each track and reassign the output, reassign the mixbuss inputs and so on. Am i doing something wrong during my save copy in process?

Also, when I transfer the session from 12 to 8 all of my UAD plug in settings gone to their default even though the avid plugins settings carry over fine. I have the 'Session plug-in settings folder' ticked in the 'Save Copy In' dialogue box.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
__________________
Home: Pro Tools 2018.12, Mac Pro 5.1, 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, macOS 10.12.6, 32GB RAM, Crucial SSD MX200, Audient ID22

Studio: Pro Tools 8 HD2, Lynx Aurora, Power PC

http://www.snorkelstudios.co.uk

http://www.flotationtoywarning.co.uk

Last edited by nainesh; 07-09-2016 at 03:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2016, 02:48 PM
nainesh nainesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 196
Default Re: IO settings problems when opening PT12.5.1 session in PT8 HD

Just bumping
__________________
Home: Pro Tools 2018.12, Mac Pro 5.1, 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, macOS 10.12.6, 32GB RAM, Crucial SSD MX200, Audient ID22

Studio: Pro Tools 8 HD2, Lynx Aurora, Power PC

http://www.snorkelstudios.co.uk

http://www.flotationtoywarning.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2016, 03:16 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,309
Default IO settings problems when opening PT12.5.1 session in PT8 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by nainesh View Post
This means I have to go to each track and reassign the output, reassign the mixbuss inputs and so on. Am i doing something wrong during my save copy in process?
There were some big changes made in the I/O routing department so it doesn't surprise me that there can be backwards compatibility issues. Learn to use the modifier keys so you can change groups of tracks all at once.
Quote:
Also, when I transfer the session from 12 to 8 all of my UAD plug in settings gone to their default even though the avid plugins settings carry over fine. I have the 'Session plug-in settings folder' ticked in the 'Save Copy In' dialogue box.
UA warned that there would be no compatibility between the old wrapped RTAS versions and the new AAX versions when they transitioned. I don't even think the plugin presets you can save are compatible either so as far as I know, you'll need to document and reset every UAD plugin when you go between versions.

You have to save plugin settings into the session plugin settings folder for there to be anything to copy. If you didn't save anything into this folder, then nothing happens.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2016, 11:09 PM
nainesh nainesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 196
Default Re: IO settings problems when opening PT12.5.1 session in PT8 HD

Thanks for the reply Top Jimmy. It seems that moving from 8 to 12 isn't much of a problem but the other way around is. Anyway I did as you suggested and made a note of the settings.
__________________
Home: Pro Tools 2018.12, Mac Pro 5.1, 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, macOS 10.12.6, 32GB RAM, Crucial SSD MX200, Audient ID22

Studio: Pro Tools 8 HD2, Lynx Aurora, Power PC

http://www.snorkelstudios.co.uk

http://www.flotationtoywarning.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
weird behavior upon opening a session from someone else in PT12 Inglesworth Pro Tools 12 0 03-09-2016 10:04 AM
Fold-down plug-ins not retaining settings when re-opening session Inglesworth Post - Surround - Video 2 10-01-2015 11:36 AM
PT 7.4 not saving Amplitube settings when re-opening session Daviskenn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-10-2008 10:13 AM
Playback settings dialog when opening a session Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 1 04-05-2008 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com