Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2013, 11:55 AM
elankf1 elankf1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Default Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

Hi,
We have just set up our new Icon D-Command, and I'm hoping that somebody can let me know the missing step to be able to hear cue 1 or cue 2. I've gone through the whole duc, google, and the manual, and there must be something small I'm somehow overlooking.

192 A9-16 out --> patchbay half-normalled --> Xmon cue input
Xmon cue output --> headphone amp (1&2 - A, 3&4 - B on a hp60)

On the board, Cues is on, cue 1 is selected, set source c1 c1. Tried the same with cue 2, to no luck also. And the 1-5 (l-r) to just pull the mains through the cue is not helping with plan B.

Sending out to A9&10, signal can be heard when plugged into the a9 outs on the patchbay, but nothing through the headphone amp.

Any suggestions? We've troubleshot the connection through to the xmon.

Thanks,
Elsa
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2013, 12:03 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,260
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

So it gets to the bay. And you've said you troubleshot the X Mon, so does that mean it gets through the X Mon? Volume of Cue 1 up? (sorry, have to ask)
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2013, 12:04 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

If it on, up, and mapped I'd question the cabling
Can you monitor the cue inputs at the on board headphone jack?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2013, 01:23 PM
elankf1 elankf1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

The cue level is turned up, and I can hear the left channel of main when using the standard i/o (and both when I change it to 1 and 5). So signal is going from the xmon through cue outputs.

There's a headphone jack on the d-command? With our desk, I didn't see it, or notice it on the manual. That would make troubleshooting a lot easier. Is it on the front of the board, or am I misunderstanding?

Thanks,
Elsa
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2013, 01:25 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,260
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by elankf1 View Post
Is it on the front of the board, or am I misunderstanding?

Thanks,
Elsa
Yes, front right.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2013, 01:59 PM
elankf1 elankf1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

Let me try that on Monday. I tried to check there before, but the desk really covers the whole front of the board.

Thanks for the heads-up!

Elsa
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2013, 04:02 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

I like having a short cable with d-sub pins one one end and a female XLR on the other for injecting into a device

If you don't mind me asking was this a new purchase or used?
New the dealer should have some support
Used you my want to bring someone in to guide you through the finer points
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2017, 06:31 PM
ffarr ffarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

Hi, Did you ever get your cue sends working on d command? Im having the same issue here...any help would be really great..thanks, Frank
__________________
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2017, 10:02 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,260
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by ffarr View Post
Hi, Did you ever get your cue sends working on d command? Im having the same issue here...any help would be really great..thanks, Frank
What specifically is the issue?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2017, 10:12 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,260
Default Re: Icon D-Command Cue Monitoring Issues

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...itor_44748.pdf

You've got it wired like this?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icon monitoring francois ICON & C|24 7 02-22-2013 07:59 AM
Need Help for Icon D-Command! Insano ICON & C|24 3 03-29-2008 06:20 AM
Icon D-Command Questions DezMented ICON & C|24 2 03-31-2006 05:25 AM
ICON D-Command Steve White Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-30-2006 04:22 PM
Icon D-Command ?? cachemira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-05-2005 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com