Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2004, 09:47 PM
antspin123 antspin123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Default Command 8 does it work with 5.3.1 please help !

Command 8 does it work with 5.3.1 please help !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2004, 10:07 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,965
Default Re: Command 8 does it work with 5.3.1 please hel

v6.4 or later required.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2004, 10:37 PM
Cliff Adams Cliff Adams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Seneca, SC
Posts: 60
Default Re: Command 8 does it work with 5.3.1 please hel

What you need to know is that Command 8 comes with v6.4. I made the mistake of buying the v6.4 upgrade for $150, then bought a Command 8 and nobody told me. Hope this helps you not repeat my mistake. Thanks. Cliff Adams
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will D-Command work with a non-HD license Jakob Clemen ICON & C|24 5 11-14-2017 09:07 AM
Command 8 & Mbox (does it work)? OmniMedia ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 01-21-2006 07:26 AM
WILL A COMMAND 8 WORK WITH AN 001? audio1420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-25-2005 07:39 PM
Command 8 and no other H/W will PTLE still work??? Doogz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-28-2004 01:20 AM
Command 1 does not work on 5.1.1???? beatheavy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-28-2002 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com