Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2019, 05:14 PM
nicolasvr nicolasvr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: BRUSSELS
Posts: 11
Default RME Totalmix loopback delay between DAWs

Hi

i'm routing PT11 to Ableton 10 through the virtual cables loopback-system Totalmix offers with the MADIface Pro i own, and back into PT to print the efx used in Live. This is my setup:

In PT:
External FX 1 send -> MADI 1/2

In TotalMIX:
MADI 1/2 (software playback)-> MADI 1/2 hardware output (loopback)

In Live:
MADI 1/2 (hardware input) -> Live efx chain -> MADI 3/4

In TotalMIX:
MADI 3/4 (software playback) -> MADI 3/4 hardware output (loopback)

In PT:
MADI 3/4 (hardware input) -> External FX 1 return


Problem is that i'm getting a 0.5sec delay between the source track in PT and it's processed return..
Anyone could help a hand with this?
__________________
Dell Inspiron 17-7778 laptop
2.6 GHz Intel Core i7-6500U
16GB RAM - Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2019, 07:01 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: RME Totalmix loopback delay between DAWs

RME loopback only eliminates the latency in routing. The audio card as used by both Ableton and Pro Tools still use buffers to get audio to/from the card. That isn’t eliminated; audio isn’t instantaneously in the other DAW.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2019, 05:06 AM
nicolasvr nicolasvr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: BRUSSELS
Posts: 11
Default Re: RME Totalmix loopback delay between DAWs

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
RME loopback only eliminates the latency in routing. The audio card as used by both Ableton and Pro Tools still use buffers to get audio to/from the card. That isn’t eliminated; audio isn’t instantaneously in the other DAW.
I see.. pretty logic yes.
no other way than having to bounce the tracks from PT and importing them in Live.
Thanks for your time BScout.
__________________
Dell Inspiron 17-7778 laptop
2.6 GHz Intel Core i7-6500U
16GB RAM - Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 11
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2019, 06:41 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,373
Default Re: RME Totalmix loopback delay between DAWs

Or manually shift the track(s) into position if you know the amount of latency.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2019, 07:34 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: RME Totalmix loopback delay between DAWs

Reduce your buffers as much as possible.
Key in the manual delay comp number.

In essence, treat it like any other hardware FX send
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT crashing with RME ufx totalmix kobi_dog Windows 7 04-10-2017 01:39 AM
MC Mix and Totalmix therecordinghouse Artist Series 6 04-22-2015 03:32 PM
Eucon and RME Totalmix FX anason-records Artist Series 4 01-02-2015 06:37 AM
Macbook Pro 2gb of ram with RME Totalmix? thepilgrimsdream macOS 1 06-21-2012 02:42 PM
MC Control not controlling RME totalmix johngar Artist Series 2 08-08-2011 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com