Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2012, 05:35 PM
cowfeet cowfeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Only mono and stereo tracks supported, some tracks have been dropped

Hey all,

I'm trying to edit in a session on my laptop (PT 10, no interfaces) that was created on PT 9 HD. It has 5.1 tracks, LCR, mono, stereo, etc. However, when I try and open that session, it tells me only mono/stereo tracks are supported and some tracks will be dropped. When I looked in my session, it completely dropped any tracks that weren't mono/stereo. It didn't even make them inactive or anything.

Is there any way I can open up that session on my laptop without all these tracks getting dropped? I figured if I could do that, I could just outport everything to stereo until I was back on a 5.1 supportive system.

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2012, 07:16 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Only mono and stereo tracks supported, some tracks have been dropped

you need ether a HD or CPTK licence for your laptop
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Imported stereo tracks , but PT reads as 2 L&R Mono tracks ? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 9 02-01-2014 09:29 PM
A question about mono/stereo plug ins on mono tracks. rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 07:33 PM
HELP! Help with Mono tracks to Stereo tracks NickMetalman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-09-2009 10:12 PM
stereo tracks, mono tracks--thoughts saeblee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2005 10:45 AM
How many Megs does a 4 minute song with maybe 3 stereo tracks/13 mono tracks take up? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2002 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com