Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2012, 09:06 AM
Ginridge Ginridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 70
Default Cross fade error message

Forgive my ignorance, but this is all new to me. I'm trying to create cross fades on track that I punched in to. I've tried to do this manually and with the multi tool method where I put the curser down at the bottom of the clip and slide to one side. In either case, when I do this I get the following error message:

"One or more fade requests are invalid due to insufficient audio data within the fade bounds. You may skip the invalid fade request(s) or adjust the bounds for those fades (where possible)."

If I hit adjust bounds, it creates a cross fade past the punch in point only.

I've been using the Pro Tools 10 Ignite book and searched the forum for this issue and from what I've read, I'm doing this correctly. Any help would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2012, 10:07 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,153
Default Re: Cross fade error message

That which you are experiencing is normal behavior. You must have audio printed on both sides of the cross fade point on each clip in order to cross fade.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2012, 10:59 AM
Ginridge Ginridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 70
Default Re: Cross fade error message

OK, that makes send. so for a punch in, should I be cross fading only to the right (past the P/I point) or simply not cross fade?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2012, 11:15 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,153
Default Re: Cross fade error message

This really depends on the reason for the cross fade. Are you just trying to kill a click, or are you attempting to keep ambiance undisturbed in a very transparent arrangement? In very critical situations where you may want every possible choice, it may be prudent to use two tracks and alternate punch-ins between them. I rarely find this necessary, but it has come up.

To kill a click... Just use a small fade.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2012, 11:16 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Cross fade error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ginridge View Post
OK, that makes send. so for a punch in, should I be cross fading only to the right (past the P/I point) or simply not cross fade?
I suggest that you'd use Quickpunch when you record. So, if you set a punch-in point/selection, and use pre-roll, Quickpunch will actually record during the pre-roll time too even though it's not visible. This workflow will allow you to crossfade into the new overdub.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2012, 11:19 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,153
Default Re: Cross fade error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
I suggest that you'd use Quickpunch when you record. So, if you set a punch-in point/selection, and use pre-roll, Quickpunch will actually record during the pre-roll time too even though it's not visible. This workflow will allow you to crossfade into the new overdub.
Or that.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2012, 11:45 PM
Ginridge Ginridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 70
Default Re: Cross fade error message

In this particular case, I'm recording a 9 string acoustic guitar bottleneck slide style in stereo. It will be a very sparse track; part solo slide, part backed up by and then in duo with acoustic guitar so I'm looking to keep the ambience undisturbed and make any P/I as clean as possible (ambience on slide can be tough).

Quick punch sounds like the way to go. I mix down in a Pro Tools based studio and I know my engineer gets cross fades on both sides of the P/I so I assume that's what he's doing. I'll hit the books and figure that out.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Message with Fade tool (-5000) danideluna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-29-2013 10:09 AM
cross fade issues bradswan1 Pro Tools 9 1 03-09-2011 07:58 AM
Cross fade? THE KAMEN BIZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-02-2009 11:04 AM
Auto Cross Fade in PT LE 6.9.2? nelsonmuntz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-13-2005 01:20 AM
cross fade presets problems sound insanity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2003 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com