Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2012, 03:01 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Is 003 Factory not supported in PT9 and PT10?

I looked at supported interfaces list and all I see is the 003 rack units... So is 003 Factory PT8 max?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2012, 04:40 PM
GregV GregV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 405
Default Re: Is 003 Factory not supported in PT9 and PT10?

You're definitely OK for 9... not sure about 10...
See below:
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=380563
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2012, 04:44 PM
GregV GregV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 405
Default Re: Is 003 Factory not supported in PT9 and PT10?

Yup... good for 10 too...
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=422327
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2012, 07:31 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Is 003 Factory not supported in PT9 and PT10?

It's fine for 10, but won't be supported past 10.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2012, 01:36 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Is 003 Factory not supported in PT9 and PT10?

Ok thanks guys, I guess 003 in the list without "rack" means Factory my bad!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2012, 02:56 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Is 003 Factory not supported in PT9 and PT10?

With the 003 family, "Factory" just means it came with an iLok with the Producer Factory Pro plug-ins on it. Hence the 003 Factory, and the 003R Factory.
As far as the hardware goes, there's just the 003 and the 003R.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2012, 07:52 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Is 003 Factory not supported in PT9 and PT10?

To be specific, the 003 Factory was the actual name of the version with the console, because it came standard with the factory plugins, whereas the rack version was available with or without. So whenever you see 003 Factory, it's generally referring to the console version, though in this particular list, they're just referring to it as the 003.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2012, 08:00 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Is 003 Factory not supported in PT9 and PT10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
To be specific, the 003 Factory was the actual name of the version with the console, because it came standard with the factory plugins, whereas the rack version was available with or without. So whenever you see 003 Factory, it's generally referring to the console version, though in this particular list, they're just referring to it as the 003.
The consol came with or without the Factory plug-ins as well.
It was offered 3 ways:
003 (Interface and PTLE only)
003 Factory (Interface, PT, and Factory Bundle Plug-ins)
003 Factory Complete (Interface, PT, Factory Plug-ins, and Complete Production Toolkit).


My only point was that asking "is the 003 Factory supported" could be shortened to "is the 003 supported."
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fades now supported on Elastic tracks in PT10? Farmer Dave Pro Tools 10 3 02-26-2012 09:11 PM
PT10 and 003r Factory trouble jethanr macOS 4 12-01-2011 06:51 AM
PT10 and Digi 003 factory digi003 Windows 1 11-30-2011 12:12 PM
Bomb Factory EQP-1 - How to have it on PT9 or PT10?? seth666 Windows 4 11-17-2011 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com