Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2010, 06:42 AM
EricWillhelm EricWillhelm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Charlotte NC
Posts: 614
Default How do you get fades to render when you've used X-Form in Elastic Audio?

Yup, is it obvious I don't use elastic audio all that much? I searched the board for this, and the manual, to no avail (yet). I have a track set to X-Form elastic audio processing. Whenever I place a fade on a region, it sits there, unrendered, not allowing me to Audiosuite it or anything. A look in hte Task Manager shows nothing is doing, or even cued to do. How do I render the dang fades so I can move on?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2010, 10:06 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: How do you get fades to render when you've used X-Form in Elastic Audio?

I've had similar issues and as a result, I don't use crossfades while in Elastic Audio mode. Kind of a pain, but there are ways around it...
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2010, 11:50 AM
msawitzke msawitzke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Default Re: How do you get fades to render when you've used X-Form in Elastic Audio?

Might be a bug...as far as I know Avid has never addressed the clicks added when using fades in EA either...frustrating.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Won't Render Elastic Audio Files StudioRat81 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 04-08-2015 01:04 PM
Render elastic audio alert when not using elastic audio! weird! jjboogie macOS 7 03-26-2012 09:01 PM
9.0.5b messes up fades with x-form elastic audio huzzam macOS 1 10-13-2011 08:49 AM
Differences between X-Form Plugin & X-Form Elastic Audio? Mason00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-05-2010 08:51 AM
Elastic Audio commit/render shift... steve.mastr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 09-22-2008 12:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com