Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2009, 09:42 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Elastic Audio - Fades pop

http://www.hushaboo.com/z_Misc/ElasticFadeGlitch.jpg

There's a screenshot. On the track with the volume graph showing, there are 2 examples of the same file with different TCE settings (both are shorter than the original length, and I used the Elastic properties window to shorten)

Both examples pop right around the fade start - it's odd because it sounds like the pop comes slighty AFTER the fade start.

I haven't been noticing this much with SFX, but anything tonal like music (in this case a church bell type sound) it's obvious & unusable.

I've tried removing DC offset with no change.

If I do an AS Duplicate on the region w/fade, the pop gets printed, so it's not just a real-time artifact.


8.0.1
10.5.8
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Xeon
HD3 Accel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2009, 11:41 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Elastic Audio - Fades pop

AFAIK elastic audio does not support fades on it. I mean you can do it, but it causes artifacts. The proper method is to render elastic audio, and than apply fade.
Hope digi will make ea works with these edits, but not yet happened.
Tamas Dragon
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2009, 11:48 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Elastic Audio - Fades pop

That's what I'm hearing off the DUC as well.

Having to render in order to use fades properly, makes elastic audio about 10% as useful as I'd hoped.

I understand it might be tricky to implement, but I urge DIGI to make this work. If I have fades on a region & adjust elastic properties, it appears to recompute the fades, so I thought it was working correctly.

IMO elastic audio & it's real-time properties have been the most inspirational & liberating procedure I've come across in quite some time for sound design. But these fades need to work - don't make me render a file to fade!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2009, 12:21 PM
TimNielsen TimNielsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: Elastic Audio - Fades pop

Well it WOULD work fine if Digi would at long last, and long overdue, just get RID of fade files as 'rendered' files, and implement them instead as real-time volume events.

Only been waiting for that one for about 10 years now...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2009, 12:39 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Elastic Audio - Fades pop

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimNielsen View Post
Well it WOULD work fine if Digi would at long last, and long overdue, just get RID of fade files as 'rendered' files, and implement them instead as real-time volume events.

Only been waiting for that one for about 10 years now...
This would be the perfect timing to kill 2 birds with 1 stone.

The last month or so, I switched to using Elastic audio on all my tracks. I only kept non-elastic tracks, so I could spot from Soundminer & Snapper to stereo tracks, and also use Overwrite in audiosuite.

IMO elastic audio is clearly the next wave of the future in editing. I already think completely differently in my approach.

But this fade issue has thrown a wrench in my spokes.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2009, 12:12 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Elastic Audio - Fades pop

Yes, I know it is frustrating. When I discovered this, I was in the middle of a quite heavy drumcorrection. You can bet I pulled my hair out when after long hours of work, it started to crack and pop.
At least now we know how to avoid this.
And of course I hope digi change this behaviour soon.
TD
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2010, 01:55 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Re: Elastic Audio - Fades pop

I agre totally.....it's a drag......update please!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2010, 06:29 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Elastic Audio - Fades pop

There's a method.

You comp the track. You fade where needed. You save as. Consolidate. Then EA. Then render X-Form overnight

No pops.

Oh, but that takes so long!! Yeah. But that's the way to do it right. I wish EA and fades could co-exist. but they can't. So this is my workflow. And I'm pretty quick at it, now (other than waiting for X-form while the Nehalem just idles!)
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2010, 07:30 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Elastic Audio - Fades pop

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Russell View Post
There's a method.

You comp the track. You fade where needed. You save as. Consolidate. Then EA. Then render X-Form overnight

No pops.

Oh, but that takes so long!! Yeah. But that's the way to do it right. I wish EA and fades could co-exist. but they can't. So this is my workflow. And I'm pretty quick at it, now (other than waiting for X-form while the Nehalem just idles!)
As a late comer to EA, I am still defining my workflow -- and I am discovering that there so much creativity in a comp that happens within EA, that you can't always commit to a comp, then EA... you may say, "I like take 3 for the 4th line but what if we move the 2nd word? How will that interact with the previous line?" -- and I frequently use crossfades to manufacture breaths and create performances that may or may not have been organically performed... so my workflow is to use a NON-EA track side-by-side with the EA track, all bussed to the vox master aux. If I want to play with EA, I drop the regions to the EA track and then experiment. Or sometimes bounce the proposed regions to the EA track. Imperfect? Yeah. But that's my solution. Are there better ways to approach this?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2010, 07:33 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Elastic Audio - Fades pop

Yes, I agree with Jeremy. It's very hard to say, "right, this is the comp, now let's turn EA on", because stuff gets moved about and chopped and changed all the time. Especially with 5 or more egos in the room. The only way I've found is to say, "look, ignore any pops and clicks, I'll sort them out afterwards". Pretty cr@ppy I know, but what can you do.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fades now supported on Elastic tracks in PT10? Farmer Dave Pro Tools 10 3 02-26-2012 09:11 PM
9.0.5b messes up fades with x-form elastic audio huzzam macOS 1 10-13-2011 08:49 AM
Fades Clicks Etc When Using Elastic Audio midnightrambler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 05-26-2011 12:41 PM
How do you get fades to render when you've used X-Form in Elastic Audio? EricWillhelm Pro Tools 9 2 12-10-2010 11:50 AM
Elastic Audio and Fades - artefacts at fade boundary WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-26-2008 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com