Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2009, 05:18 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Fades Clicks Etc When Using Elastic Audio

Can someone, for the love for God, explain to me what the hell is going on with Elastic Audio and crossfades?

- Why do clicks sometimes sound despite there being crossfades between regions?
- Why do clicks sometimes sound at the START and END of a crossfade?
- Why do clicks appear when 'consolidating' multiple regions with crossfades?
- Why do clicks appear when 'disabling' tracks with multiple regions and crossfades?

Are crossfades just a no-no when using Elastic Audio or what?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2009, 05:27 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Fades Clicks Etc When Using Elastic Audio

The general consensus seems to be that it's better to consolidate all regions and fades before using elastic audio.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2009, 11:52 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Fades Clicks Etc When Using Elastic Audio

Quote:
Are crossfades just a no-no when using Elastic Audio or what?
That is correct. You should do all your edits/crossfades either before or after using EA.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2009, 12:14 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: Fades Clicks Etc When Using Elastic Audio

Ok thanks. For some reason I was under the impression I could do what I like with audio in Pro Tools. My mistake.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2011, 03:57 PM
naughty G naughty G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fremantle, Western Australia
Posts: 36
Default Re: Fades Clicks Etc When Using Elastic Audio

I believe this is a bug, and hope it will be fixed. It has been logged by Digi/Avid support.

You can *never* do all edit before using EA, because the whole point of PT is that you carry on editing as you go along! It would completely defeat ProTools reason of being not to be able to do any fades on any region, regardless of EA or not.

If fades on EA tracks weren't supported, the functionality would simply not be there to start with!
__________________
Still running PTHD TDM 10.3 in my studio, it never goes wrong.
PT Ultimate 2018 on the laptop, with all the bells and whistles through CoreAudio.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:11 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Fades Clicks Etc When Using Elastic Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by naughty G View Post
You can *never* do all edit before using EA, because the whole point of PT is that you carry on editing as you go along! It would completely defeat ProTools reason of being not to be able to do any fades on any region, regardless of EA or not.
Sure, I do it all the time.
  • edit
  • fades
  • consolidate
  • EA
  • commit EA
Would it be better to be able to skip consolidation? IMO - yes.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:57 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: Fades Clicks Etc When Using Elastic Audio

Quote:
Would it be better to be able to skip consolidation? IMO - yes.
+1
__________________
Derek Jones
Sound Engineer / Producer / Composer

Derek Jones Linkedin
Megatrax Recording Studios
Megatrax Studios Yelp Page
A-list Music Artist Page
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2011, 07:16 PM
Fix Fix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 78
Default Re: Fades Clicks Etc When Using Elastic Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Would it be better to be able to skip consolidation? IMO - yes.
++1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2011, 07:31 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Fades Clicks Etc When Using Elastic Audio

Obviously it would be better, but the current way that Pro Tools uses fades (actual audio files, rather than real-time fades) can create problems when used in conjunction with EA.

My info was how to work with Pro Tools to avoid problems with it's current configuration - the problem was stated, I replied with what caused it and how to avoid it. If there were a magic wand that I could wave to make it work the way it 'should' or that you 'want' I would do it in a nanosecond. As it is, this is the way it works and, until the underlying mechanism of how Pro Tools works with fades, this is the way it will be.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-23-2011, 02:11 PM
jturner jturner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Fades Clicks Etc When Using Elastic Audio

So... wait. I am running into this problem right now, and am fairly new to Elastic Audio. I can't use EA on anything but a single region with no other contiguous regions? This can't be right. Seriously, what if I have consolidated, but there is another edit to be done after EA has been used. I can't crossfade the edit? I am really having trouble getting my head around this. Seriously... timing decisions can happen pretty early on in a composition. If you use EA to enact those decisions, no other edits can be made without introducing clicks that you cannot address? This doesn't seem realistically usable.

Although I accept that many people are using it to great results, so there is a very good chance I am missing something...

BTW, that may be the bitchiest response by tech support I've seen... and after only 2 (1 fairly reasoned) responses. Weird.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9.0.5b messes up fades with x-form elastic audio huzzam macOS 1 10-13-2011 08:49 AM
How do you get fades to render when you've used X-Form in Elastic Audio? EricWillhelm Pro Tools 9 2 12-10-2010 11:50 AM
Elastic Audio - Fades pop Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 01-25-2010 10:21 AM
Elastic Audio and Fades - artefacts at fade boundary WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-26-2008 01:18 AM
Pops, Clicks, and Fades jon one 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-28-2005 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com