Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2009, 08:10 PM
ducada ducada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 40
Default Dual Monitor Issue

I am running Pro Tools 8 on Windows XP..SP3..My issue is that I want to be able to have my mix and edit windows on two screens. I've tried the solutions that some have suggested which is to restore down the pro tools screen then drag either the mix or edit window to the other monitor. This does not work for me. Are there any other solutions? I can drag everything else on my system to the other screen so I know it's not my monitor config.

Please Help..Really annoyed right aout now..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2009, 08:28 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,793
Default Re: Dual Monitor Issue

just went through this about 2 days ago......

first your dual screen settings should be setup for independant screens

with pro tools launched, no session open, you should be able to drag the digi window over both screens as on big winodow and size it in with the little square in the upper right of the window. (have no idea what it is called??)

then with the session launched, you need to drag and size your edit window on 1 screen, mine is the left screen, then size it correctly with the square again.....

then open up your mix window and drag it over to the other screen and have to drag the edges on this one to size it in. you should be good to go. will take a bit to get it all perfect though.

after saving and before exiting out use the pro tools icon at the bottom of the screent save the settings. (thanx dana)
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2009, 09:29 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,153
Default Re: Dual Monitor Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by ducada View Post
I am running Pro Tools 8 on Windows XP..SP3..My issue is that I want to be able to have my mix and edit windows on two screens. I've tried the solutions that some have suggested which is to restore down the pro tools screen then drag either the mix or edit window to the other monitor. This does not work for me. Are there any other solutions? I can drag everything else on my system to the other screen so I know it's not my monitor config.

Please Help..Really annoyed right aout now..
Ducada, what exactly are you trying to do that is not accomplished via the above solution. Are we missing something.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:33 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Dual Monitor Issue

Also once you get the parent window spead across both screens and your Mix and Edit window sized the way you like shut down PT by using the ALT-F4 command. Simply closing PT does not always work. You only have to do this once.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2009, 08:24 AM
wolfskin wolfskin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 447
Default Re: Dual Monitor Issue

Just like stated above.

'Restore down' the main PT main window (so that it is not maximized on one screen) and drag across both monitors. Then resize the edit and mix windows within each monitor, per your preference.
__________________
Windows XP Pro SP3 & Vista Ultimate SP1 / 002R v8.0 w/ MPT2
AMD X2 4800+ Dual Core / 1000 FSB / 4 GB RAM
www.wolfskinrecords.com
www.voodoopilot.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2009, 09:10 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Dual Monitor Issue

I think the only thing not mentioned here is that the shortcut on your desktop needs to have "Run - Normal Window" set, not maximized like you would normally have 1 monitor.
Otherwise it wont 'remember' the setting next time you open it and will be maximized on screen 1.

Oops, I just realized it's an old thread, DON'T BLAME ME FOR SEARCHING!
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2009, 12:30 AM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Dual Monitor Issue

I'm using 7.4 and also have dual monitor setup.
Have you tried using Ultramon?
It's a good software and has greatly simplified my life with a lot of software incl PT.

GD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2009, 07:43 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Dual Monitor Issue

yep, I'm using Ultramon
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitor vs single monitor setup Whasssaaahhh Pro Tools 9 23 03-17-2014 01:24 PM
Dual Monitor minimizing/maximizing issue ibanman555 Windows 8 12-09-2013 10:06 AM
Dual Monitor / hardware playback with NTSC monitor TheBriceShow Post - Surround - Video 2 02-21-2005 05:58 PM
Dual 1.8 vs Dual 2.0 & LCD monitor recommendations ikon1234 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-14-2004 09:33 PM
Dual monitor issue. anybody? Altrack Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-11-2003 12:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com