Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2019, 09:41 PM
bleachbro bleachbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 24
Default Workflow with Assistant Eng

South side of control room:
I have S3, Dock and iPad controlling PT Ultimate on OS X Sierra.

North side of control room:
I have an assistant (A2) and a C|24 which still works great. (We also use it for line mixing our slates, listen, and talkbacks.)

Currently during tracking, I disable EuControl, enable ethernet for C-24 so A2 can mix F, G, and H sends for our 3 headphone cues. My dream is to have the S3 active at the same time as the C|24, but that will never happen, I'm told.

Are there any alternative options? A HUI controller perhaps for A2? Tried this with V-Control/iPad as a test - but many limitations - e.g. can't see the track names clearly (only 4 char), can't access Sends F-J, and very touchy performance - not really usable during game time. I suppose that rules out Slate Mti2 as well? Any one ever try an S3 and a Raven? Or any other HUI device with success for F-J sends with simultaneous EuControl device?

I thought maybe 2 S3's... but nope - not allowed.

So it appears that if I want A2 to work with me, I have to forget the idea that I could also use my S3 rig during tracking.

Am I missing something? Is there anyone that can relate to this workflow that has solved it?

Things I don't know: S6 - would it offer this dual engineer functionality?
Is there some other clever or third party way to make this happen?

Thank you in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2019, 10:33 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,991
Default Re: Workflow with Assistant Eng

Maybe try pulling the iPad off the Dock and giving it to the assistant. The iPad faders can move and bank independently of the S3 if you use layouts on the S3. You also get access to the sends on the iPad. As long as you don't attention a track on the S3, they should run pretty independently.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.dubway.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2019, 12:20 PM
bleachbro bleachbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: Workflow with Assistant Eng

Thank you, Nathaniel. I thought about that - only downside is one send at a time from channel page... is that correct?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2019, 12:58 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,991
Default Re: Workflow with Assistant Eng

Not in front of it, but pretty sure the channel view allows 8 sends per channel with all 8 on the knobs. And for speed, you can just swipe levels up on the iPad screen.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.dubway.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2019, 01:11 PM
bleachbro bleachbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: Workflow with Assistant Eng

Yes... multiple sends in channel view, but only one channel at a time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workflow: Creating Film score music (template/setup/workflow) jhonny.eriksson Tips & Tricks 5 03-03-2015 10:08 AM
FS: Melodyne Assistant 2.1 crandallwarren Buy & Sell 0 11-09-2014 10:22 AM
FS/FT: Melodyne Assistant crandallwarren Buy & Sell 1 05-30-2014 11:52 AM
OSX G5 Set Up Assistant and PT tonicjeff Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-22-2005 06:38 AM
new assistant's first BIG mistake urumita Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 04-21-2005 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com